Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2010, 01:18 PM   #1
Rivet Master
 
AIR-Quarius's Avatar
 
1970 27' Overlander
Espanola , Full Timer
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,752
Images: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to AIR-Quarius Send a message via Skype™ to AIR-Quarius
30 amps from the house

We just relocated and made a deal with fellow that has an empty house. So this new deal was that we could plug in to the plug right by the power box on the porch. Well it had twenty amp breakers in it and after we plugged in to it, every once in a while the breaker would flip, and I would have to go flip it on again.
Finally somebody said to get a 30 amp breaker and put it in there...so forty bucks later and a friend came over and installed it for us...and everything seems to be working well now. Even made coffee water while the ACwas running. My question is...will the 30 amp breaker give us the power we need or is it too much.
Don't RV parks have 30 amp hook ups?
__________________

__________________
http://customrvdecalplus.com
AIR-Quarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:36 PM   #2
Site Team
 
, Minnesota
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,940
Images: 59
Post a picture of the power box.

A 30a. breaker shouldn't cost $40.

Keep your trailer as far from the box as possible, and remove any flammable material between you and the house.
__________________

__________________
markdoane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:36 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
47WeeWind's Avatar
 
1948 16' Wee Wind
1953 21' Flying Cloud
Denver , Colorado
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,149
Images: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by redhawkerII View Post
We just relocated and made a deal with fellow that has an empty house. So this new deal was that we could plug in to the plug right by the power box on the porch. Well it had twenty amp breakers in it and after we plugged in to it, every once in a while the breaker would flip, and I would have to go flip it on again.
Finally somebody said to get a 30 amp breaker and put it in there...so forty bucks later and a friend came over and installed it for us...and everything seems to be working well now. Even made coffee water while the ACwas running. My question is...will the 30 amp breaker give us the power we need or is it too much. Don't RV parks have 30 amp hook ups?
Hi RedhawkerII:

"Someone" does not sound like an electrician. Perhaps he is a firebug.

Circuit breakers don't give you the power, wires do. Wires are the delivery mechanism for electrical power. The 20 amp circuit breaker was presumably designed to protect the wires that run from the power box on the porch to your RV. You apparently have not replaced those existing wires with larger diameter electrical wires, so you have NOT increased the carrying capacity of the existing wires.

When the 20 amp circuit breaker tripped, it likely did so because you were using more power than those wires could safely carry. The purpose of the circuit breaker is to protect the wires. Now that you have replaced with original 20 amp circuit breaker with a 30 amp circuit breaker, you have moved the "safety" circuit breaker to the next weakest point in the wiring, which could be anywhere. So now maybe the existing wiring might heat up to the point of melting (permanently breaking the circuity unit you repair that wiring) or maybe of starting a fire somewhere.

I suggest you remove the 30 amp circuit breaker, put back in the 20 amp circuit breaker, and reduce or manage your electrical consumption so that the original 20 amp circuit breaker never again trips. If it still trips repeatedly, then replace it with a new 20 amp circuit breaker of the same design.

You want the 20 amp circuit breaker in there to protect you and your RV. By replacing it with a 30 amp circuit breaker, you have drastically reduced your protection.
__________________
Fred Coldwell, WBCCI #1510, AIR #2675
Denver, Colorado - WBCCI Unit 24
Airstream Life "Old Aluminum"
Airstream Life
"From the Archives"
47WeeWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:37 PM   #4
Wise Elder
 
Jammer's Avatar
 
2010 30' Classic
Vintage Kin Owner
South of the river , Minnesota
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,119
You're not supposed to use a 30 amp breaker unless you have 10 gauge wire and a 30 amp connector, you know, the ones with "crows foot" shaped blades. With a regular outlet it may pose a fire hazard to run that much current.
__________________
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:40 PM   #5
Rivet Master
 
easyride's Avatar
 
1977 27' Overlander
1973 27' Overlander
1963 19' Globetrotter
Naples , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,259
Images: 1
30 amps is good to go for your trailer,however,a 20 amp circuit is usually supplied by a 12 gauge wire,30 amps needs a 10 gauge wire.Good way to start a fire,do not reccomend.
Dave
__________________
easyride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:50 PM   #6
Rivet Master
 
AIR-Quarius's Avatar
 
1970 27' Overlander
Espanola , Full Timer
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,752
Images: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to AIR-Quarius Send a message via Skype™ to AIR-Quarius
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdoane View Post
Post a picture of the power box.

A 30a. breaker shouldn't cost $40.

Keep your trailer as far from the box as possible, and remove any flammable material between you and the house.
I have used up my picture power. But from what the owner told me was that the power box is updated. I will dig up an electrician to come over and tell me what he sees.
There is no one in the house, and we are plugged (with the power cord and adapter/converter) straight into an outlet that is mounted right by the switch box. And I am watching everything. We do not want a fire either!
__________________
http://customrvdecalplus.com
AIR-Quarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:54 PM   #7
Site Team
 
Aage's Avatar
 
1974 31' Sovereign
Ottawa , ON
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11,204
Images: 25
off-topic re images

redhawkerII:

for unlimited pictures (and in a larger size that the airforums.com software will allow), sign up for one of the free image warehousing sites, like Image hosting, free photo sharing & video sharing at Photobucket

End of problem.

Please return to your discussion of 20 amp wire supplying 30 amps, with the resultant flames and fireworks.
__________________
“Courage is being scared to death, but saddling up anyway.”
...John Wayne...........................
Aage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 01:57 PM   #8
Rivet Master
 
AIR-Quarius's Avatar
 
1970 27' Overlander
Espanola , Full Timer
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,752
Images: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to AIR-Quarius Send a message via Skype™ to AIR-Quarius
...I just called the owner and he is sending over an electrician now to look at this and I will tell you what he says about what we are doing...
__________________
http://customrvdecalplus.com
AIR-Quarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 02:00 PM   #9
Rivet Master
 
DaveFL's Avatar
 
2000 31' Land Yacht
Central , Florida
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,479
Images: 15
When you plugged into the power box on the porch, what kind of receptacle did it have. Most homeowners have 15-20 amp standard plug and rv would have to use an adapter to use. When you tripped the 20amp breaker, it probably was partly due to having the adapter. Your a/c should run on less than 20 but startup would be more than 20. Other stuff will get it to 30 amps without problem.
Get an IR non contact thermometer and shoot the plugs and wire, it will show where the problem is by higher temps at the problem areas.
__________________
DaveFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 02:32 PM   #10
Rivet Master
 
AIR-Quarius's Avatar
 
1970 27' Overlander
Espanola , Full Timer
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,752
Images: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to AIR-Quarius Send a message via Skype™ to AIR-Quarius
The electrician looked at everything. He said the wiring was plenty big enough to carry the current and if this particular 30 amp beaker 'flips' or trips, to be alert then. Now Dave made a good point about what kind of recept we are plugged into. It is a metal one like what you would see on the outside of a house wall. The plug inlets are just like any other you would see in a house or around a house. So we DO have the power converter (dog bone) in line and that may BE the problem. Otherwise the electrician said its alright. But I will check those details out.
__________________
http://customrvdecalplus.com
AIR-Quarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 02:55 PM   #11
Rivet Master
 
AIR-Quarius's Avatar
 
1970 27' Overlander
Espanola , Full Timer
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,752
Images: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to AIR-Quarius Send a message via Skype™ to AIR-Quarius
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aage View Post
redhawkerII:

for unlimited pictures (and in a larger size that the airforums.com software will allow), sign up for one of the free image warehousing sites, like Image hosting, free photo sharing & video sharing at Photobucket

End of problem.

Please return to your discussion of 20 amp wire supplying 30 amps, with the resultant flames and fireworks.
No I was told by janet that I had to make a donation to get more photo space on here. You would have to explain to me how the other storage sites work.
__________________
http://customrvdecalplus.com
AIR-Quarius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:09 PM   #12
Wise Elder
 
Jammer's Avatar
 
2010 30' Classic
Vintage Kin Owner
South of the river , Minnesota
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,119
Get a different electrician
__________________
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 03:14 PM   #13
Rivet Master
 
clancy_boy's Avatar
 
2003 22' International CCD
Kiln , Mississippi
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2,780
Images: 8
If the main electrical box is right at the outlet you are using then why not have an RV outlet installed for your use. Parts/wire/installation is going to be very little compared to the ever present threat of fire and damage to your AC/electrical system in the RV. You could wire the receptical box and mount it and have it ready for the electrician to pull the wires into the main box and add the breaker - saves on costs when you do some of the work. Well under $100 - I only paid $45 for the parts and in MS you can do the install with permit. The inspector approved it and he was a certified electrician.
__________________

__________________
Michael & Tina with Layla and Preston BZ
The family has grown.
2003 22' INTERNATIONAL CCD
clancy_boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Amps??? Sundance Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 8 03-31-2015 10:32 AM
AMPS 20? 30? 50? Which One Do I Want? Frank&Mike Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 7 06-24-2009 08:35 PM
Breaking up the 30 Amps soldiermedic Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 11 07-20-2007 04:53 AM
How many Amps??? Sundance Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 3 07-03-2007 12:32 AM
Meter for amps davidz71 Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 5 05-09-2002 11:21 AM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.