Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2013, 01:32 PM   #15
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
Remove the inside air box and you should see the wire loom with the red and black wires clearly visible, connected into the 12VDC wires that Airstream provides for power.
__________________

__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 04:15 PM   #16
3 Rivet Member
 
John Geisen's Avatar
 
2005 28' International CCD
Palm Beach Gardens , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 168
Lewster, yes, the 12VDC is there. Actually it looks like 13.5VDC or so. While I was in there I found two rj-11 unions and looked at them here is a photo. Not good.


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-247673789.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	532.3 KB
ID:	196696



Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3538062542.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	522.6 KB
ID:	196697

This is both sides of the same union. The other one looks fine. The only problem I have now is I can't remember what wires went with which union or how they were paired. I'm guess that the two black phone lines coming from the cable with the 12VDC are coming from the board and to the board with the thermostat in between.

My other concern is "what might have caused this or is there another problem that caused it". Of course in Florida we have many power outages, dropouts, fluctuating voltages, etc. Also, when this started I found the charred input receptacle which I've include as well.


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3570140216.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	572.1 KB
ID:	196698

Does it matter if the signal is coming from or going to the main board from the thermostat. If I'm wrong will it simply not work or will I blow a fuse?
__________________

__________________
John Geisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 08:56 PM   #17
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
Looks like you found the problem. There are usually 2 data cables (phone-type wires) that bond from the A/C unit. Either will work to supply power and communication to your T/ stat.

Get a new RJ-11 union (make that a couple! as they have been known to be bad out of the box) and plug it in.

Your t/stat should light right up!
__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 08:59 PM   #18
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
As for your 30 amp receptacle, I would replace that ASAP! Does NOT look good! You might also need to replace the male end on your shore cord if it shows any type of discoloration.
__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:02 PM   #19
3 Rivet Member
 
John Geisen's Avatar
 
2005 28' International CCD
Palm Beach Gardens , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 168
Yes, all finished. I replaced the 30 Amp receptacle and purchased a new shore cord. All is good on the 120 volt 30amp end.

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-235498362.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	430.2 KB
ID:	196717
Here is the new plug all attached and tested - working well.

I was just mentioning that I believe the two might have been interconnected but not sure.

I purchased several new phone line junctions (RJ-11- four pin) and tried mounting one. I connected one of the phone lines to one end of it and the thermostat turned on. Then I tried the air conditioning. It didn't turn on until I jiggled the phone lines going into the connector. It's been working but seems to be a little intermittent. Ideally I'd like to replace the male ends of the phone lines as well but I've never tried this before. I think the male ends could use a little cleaning. And now I don't understand why there are two of them.
__________________
John Geisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:04 PM   #20
3 Rivet Member
 
John Geisen's Avatar
 
2005 28' International CCD
Palm Beach Gardens , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 168
unless one is a spare???
__________________
John Geisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:13 PM   #21
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Geisen View Post
Yes, all finished. I replaced the 30 Amp receptacle and purchased a new shore cord. All is good on the 120 volt 30amp end.

Attachment 196717
Here is the new plug all attached and tested - working well.

I was just mentioning that I believe the two might have been interconnected but not sure.

I purchased several new phone line junctions (RJ-11- four pin) and tried mounting one. I connected one of the phone lines to one end of it and the thermostat turned on. Then I tried the air conditioning. It didn't turn on until I jiggled the phone lines going into the connector. It's been working but seems to be a little intermittent. Ideally I'd like to replace the male ends of the phone lines as well but I've never tried this before. I think the male ends could use a little cleaning. And now I don't understand why there are two of them.
There are 2 RJ-11 jacks on the 2 data cables because every Dometic roof unit is pre-wired for multi-unit use. When installed on larger trailers or motorhomes, there can be up to 4 zones controlled by one thermostat. The roof units are daisy-chained using the 2 data cables that you found. The individual zone is set with dip switches at the upper relay board on each A/C unit and then programmed into the t/stat.

As most Airstreams have only one roof A/C, there is really no need for the extra cable, but the units with 2 or more roof A/C units sure need them!

Class dismissed!
__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 10:28 PM   #22
3 Rivet Member
 
John Geisen's Avatar
 
2005 28' International CCD
Palm Beach Gardens , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 168
Thanks. This is really good to know. This is an upgraded AC unit installed by the factory about two years ago. I wanted a thermostat and a heat pump instead of those wimpy little electric coils. For some reason the factory had an RJ-11 couple on both cables and I thought both needed to be connected. Yes, with one AC unit i only use Zone 1. I sincerely appreciate your help and insights.
__________________
John Geisen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2014, 07:26 PM   #23
2 Rivet Member
 
2015 28' Flying Cloud
Melbourne Beach , Florida
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Ccd

If the CCD is not sending signals to the a/c it will not work. If the CCD is dead it needs to be replaced for $100. Check fuses first before replacing.
__________________
Kingsmen 33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 03:07 AM   #24
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingsmen 33 View Post
If the CCD is not sending signals to the a/c it will not work. If the CCD is dead it needs to be replaced for $100. Check fuses first before replacing.
Just for the record………..that's CCC (Comfort Control Center). And just how does one know that it's 'dead' ?

From my experience, a CCC that will not come on or will not operate is usually an indication of other issues, either with the communication cable or the upper control board and NOT the CCC itself. Simply changing a dark CCC will generally do nothing to solve the problem.
__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2014, 08:37 AM   #25
Rivet Master
 
Currently Looking...
Nowhere , Somewhere
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,421
Blog Entries: 2
Listen to Lew.
__________________

__________________
avionstream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.