Airstream Forums

Airstream Forums (https://www.airforums.com/forums/)
-   Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar (https://www.airforums.com/forums/f37/)
-   -   Changing 30 amp to 50amp (https://www.airforums.com/forums/f37/changing-30-amp-to-50amp-106122.html)

Fortiz 06-18-2013 06:40 PM

Changing 30 amp to 50amp
 
I have a 2004 airstream landyacht '30. This unit has 2 30amp automatic transfer switches and I need to know if this means I need to get 2 50 amp transfer switches or will one do? I understand changing the cable, wires, and breaker box. If anyone has done this can you please advise? Thanks

jerry d 06-20-2013 05:55 AM

Are you installing a larger generator?
A transfer switch is used to isolate the shore power from the generator feeder when using the onboard generator. Unless you are increasing the size of the generator then there is no need to have a larger transfer switch. OR Are converting to a 50 amp service from a 30 amp service? Be glad to help but I'll need more info.
I have 39 years as master electrician, and the last 16 yrs as an inspector.

DKB_SATX 06-20-2013 07:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jerry d (Post 1315528)
Are you installing a larger generator?
A transfer switch is used to isolate the shore power from the generator feeder when using the onboard generator. Unless you are increasing the size of the generator then there is no need to have a larger transfer switch. OR Are converting to a 50 amp service from a 30 amp service? Be glad to help but I'll need more info.
I have 39 years as master electrician, and the last 16 yrs as an inspector.

You don't need to size the transfer switch for the largest load that would pass through it?

jerry d 06-21-2013 07:30 AM

You would need to change the breaker to mach the incoming shore power cord in the transfer switch. Unless you increase the generator in size no need to change that half of the transfer switch. BUT If Fortiz is upgrading the electric to 240v 50amp then the transfer switch would need room to change the shore power breaker to a 2-pole 50amp breaker.

Fortiz, could you provide a little more info on what you are trying to accomplish?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.