Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2021, 12:55 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Victron Multiplus install update

I benefited from so many other people's posts and I thought that I should return the courtesy.

This past weekend I completed the install of my Victron Multiplus 12/3000/120 along with the VE.Bus interfaces and Multi Control units.

I have a 27FB Queen and last fall I had created an area under bed for my three Battleborn B10012 lithium batteries along with fuse, busbars, and 712 Victron monitor. I also tied in the batteries to the OEM busbars.

Note I left the OEM battery wires in the external battery box and covered them with rubber gloves and electrical tape. This is intended to trick the crackheads, who try and steal batteries, to think that I have removed my batteries while parked.

For the Multiplus I placed it in the external storage compartment under the bed adjacent to the lithium batteries. My reasoning is to have the ability to open the external door if we need extra ventilation. I think that it will also reduce the noise when the inverter is running hard. VE.Bus interfaces and Multi Control unit was located in the lithium battery area with the busbars.

I went back and forth on how to run the AC in and out wiring but settled with along the passenger side wall in grey conduit for the exposed portion between the nightstand and the bathroom wall.

I also decided to use 8 awg for the “AC In” and 10 awg for the “AC Out”. Considering the extra length of wire for the shore power into the trailer I decided that it would be prudent to use 8 gauge for the run between the transfer switch and the Multiplus. Ten gauge would have likely been fine, but this gives me some piece of mind when plugged into 30 amp shore power.

Connecting the AC in and out to the trailer was very convenient in the built in auto transfer switch attached to the power distribution panel. Note the 8/2 wiring was hard to find in Calgary so I had to settle for red black (instead of black white). There was an unused knock out in the box so I could easily run these wires into the transfer switch.

I also disconnected the built in converter when I was wiring in the Multiplus. Note I decided to go with the Digital Multi Control unit backup control if the Bluetooth or my phone is not working. I didn't think that the color control screen was worth it. I prefer to use my phone to control and monitor things. The picture shows it plugged in but then you cannot control via the Victron App. I will likely keep it unplugged so I can use Blue tooth to control.

Overall I am not super happy with my wire management and it does not look as tidy as it should.


Next up will be solar.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	overview.jpg
Views:	208
Size:	516.8 KB
ID:	390963   Click image for larger version

Name:	Conduit.jpg
Views:	91
Size:	252.8 KB
ID:	390964  

Click image for larger version

Name:	trasnferswitch.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	323.5 KB
ID:	390965   Click image for larger version

Name:	Powered up.jpg
Views:	122
Size:	261.5 KB
ID:	390966  

Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2021, 12:59 PM   #2
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
I should add that I have not fully secured the conduit to the floor/wall. I might run solar wires through it. Still deciding on pre-wire or heavier gauge.

I also need to build a plywood barrier around the Muiltiplus to protect it. Note I will drill many ventilation holes in the plywood to allow airflow
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2021, 02:10 PM   #3
3 Rivet Member
 
Dave-n-Janet's Avatar
 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
Moss Point , Mississippi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 191
Password?!

Peter,

I'm just doing a Multiplus 3000 install. When I used the MK3-USB to connect with the Victron Connect software, I was asked for a password to enable changing the inverter settings (actually any settings, even seeing the default values). Did you run into this snag? I bought my unit from Amazon so I've submitted a support form to the Victron Energy support site, but don't have much faith in a timely response!

Anyone else using a Multiplus run into this? Trying to program for Battleborn 100ah 12v batteries.

Thanks!
Nice install BTW - nicer looking than mine.
Dave-n-Janet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2021, 02:49 PM   #4
Overkill Specialist
Commercial Member
 
GMFL's Avatar

 
2020 30’ Globetrotter
2014 23' International
Dadeville , Alabama
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4,437
Images: 4
Blog Entries: 52
The password is ZZZ
__________________
Instagram @Airstream_Nuts_And_Bolts
DoItYourselfRV Articles
Dept of “Overkill”
GMFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2021, 03:11 PM   #5
3 Rivet Member
 
Dave-n-Janet's Avatar
 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
Moss Point , Mississippi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 191
Thanks Ronnie!
BTW - when I hooked up to one BB to program, with unit off, it drew a pretty good spark. While looking for pw online and getting contact info, I saw that either AC or DC was ok for programming, so I unhooked BB and hooked up 110v to AC IN-1. When I turned unit to 'charge only', it blew the 20 amp breaker!?! Do these have big capacitors or something? Hoping nothing is wrong with my Multiplus!

Dave
Dave-n-Janet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2021, 07:11 AM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMFL View Post
The password is ZZZ

Yes "zzz" I do not think that it is case sensitive. You might also want to try connecting using the VE Configure 3 software. I think that there is a few more settings that can be accessed, but I could be wrong. I tried both but had started with VE COnfig.


Make sure that you do not have anything other than the MK3 USB plugged in.
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2021, 07:41 AM   #7
3 Rivet Member
 
Dave-n-Janet's Avatar
 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
Moss Point , Mississippi
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 191
Thanks Peter. Curious if you chose the AES setting (reduces energy of Multiplus when <60 watt load). Negative is that Inverter may not respond as quickly to a load surge. May effect microwave or AC operation.
Dave-n-Janet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2021, 07:41 AM   #8
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave-n-Janet View Post
Thanks Peter. Curious if you chose the AES setting (reduces energy of Multiplus when <60 watt load). Negative is that Inverter may not respond as quickly to a load surge. May effect microwave or AC operation.

Yes I turned it on and have tested it with running the heat pump and AC while hooked up to my Generator. I also used the microwave plugged into 15 amp, while setting the input AC to 13 amps on the Multiplus. I cooked my morning oatmeal with no issues.



Now that you mention it I am going to unplug the trailer from shore power completely and make sure I have no issues. I cant remember if I tried this. I also didn't document all my settings so I might connect again and write everything down.
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2021, 07:53 PM   #9
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
HI Dave,
Double checked my AES settings and I have it set to start at lower than 30W and stop when load is 16W higher than start. I also unplugged shore power and ran the microwave for 5 minutes with no issue.
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 08:11 AM   #10
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Someone was asking about the transfer switch wiring so thought I would add a better picture: (hopefully the file upload worked)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TransferSwitch.JPG
Views:	110
Size:	222.6 KB
ID:	399968  
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2021, 02:16 PM   #11
2 Rivet Member
 
Coast N's Avatar
 
2016 25' International
Corona del Mar , California
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter C View Post
Someone was asking about the transfer switch wiring so thought I would add a better picture: (hopefully the file upload worked)
Thanks Peter - Very Helpfull!

Just to clarify, do the wire nuts connect to the wires that run directly inside the AC breaker panel? The 8 AWG (power out into multiplus) connects directly to the transfer switch?
__________________
@coast_n_airstream on Instagram
Coast N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 08:50 AM   #12
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coast N View Post
Thanks Peter - Very Helpfull!

Just to clarify, do the wire nuts connect to the wires that run directly inside the AC breaker panel? The 8 AWG (power out into multiplus) connects directly to the transfer switch?
Yes I connected the AC power into the multiplus to the output from the transfer switch. The wires running to the AC breaker panel were connected there.. you can run the AC power out of the Multiplus direct to the breaker panel. I chose to leave the stock wires (running to the AC panel) in the transfer switch box and connect the AC out of the multiplus using wire nuts.

My thoughts were to be able to bypass the multiplus if it failed. I also left the stock converter I place and simply disconnected it’s power.

Sorry for the slow reply… we are out camping and barely have signal with the booster.
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2021, 08:58 AM   #13
2 Rivet Member
 
Coast N's Avatar
 
2016 25' International
Corona del Mar , California
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter C View Post
Yes I connected the AC power into the multiplus to the output from the transfer switch. The wires running to the AC breaker panel were connected there.. you can run the AC power out of the Multiplus direct to the breaker panel. I chose to leave the stock wires (running to the AC panel) in the transfer switch box and connect the AC out of the multiplus using wire nuts.

My thoughts were to be able to bypass the multiplus if it failed. I also left the stock converter I place and simply disconnected it’s power.

Sorry for the slow reply… we are out camping and barely have signal with the booster.
Thank you! I connected my multiplus last night using your method and everything is working great! Thanks for posting the picture of the transfer switch it was very helpful.
__________________
@coast_n_airstream on Instagram
Coast N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2022, 10:38 PM   #14
New Member
 
Vancouver , British Columbia
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 1
Conduit for Romex

Nice install Peter

What did you use as your conduit? I have done a lithium install with Multiplus inverter but have not run wiring from transfer switch to Multiplus yet. My plan was to do the bathroom to under bed storage run thru the bedroom like you did.

HH
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	45262D62-2D5D-412A-BB93-7E571F2DBE85.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	395.7 KB
ID:	410656   Click image for larger version

Name:	67C30907-4908-4902-B5E6-63B8079A559D.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	348.4 KB
ID:	410657  

Click image for larger version

Name:	94793DF8-F338-4A79-B160-EF14238323D3.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	288.0 KB
ID:	410658  
Hutt33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2022, 06:57 AM   #15
2 Rivet Member
 
2013 27' Flying Cloud
Calgary , Alberta
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hutt33 View Post
Nice install Peter

What did you use as your conduit? I have done a lithium install with Multiplus inverter but have not run wiring from transfer switch to Multiplus yet. My plan was to do the bathroom to under bed storage run thru the bedroom like you did.

HH

If you look in the one picture of the bed side table you can see a grey plastic cable sleeve/tube running against the wall. I have the Multiplus AC in and out wires in that conduit. I was going to use two sided tape to secure it to the corner; however I find that it stays in place without it.
Peter C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Victron Multiplus FW update waninae39 Computers, Internet & Satellite 1 07-04-2020 03:09 AM
Victron MultiPlus 3000 overheating SeaLevel Generators & Solar Power 28 03-30-2020 12:22 AM
Idle draw of Multiplus 2000 and Multiplus 3000 Dave-n-Janet Generators & Solar Power 10 11-24-2019 06:04 AM
Operation of victron multiplus inverter when below freezing fran&frank Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 34 11-11-2019 03:06 PM
Victron Multiplus Hybrid/Boosting Inverter/Charger Install CA_Tallguy Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 7 03-15-2016 11:03 PM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.