Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2024, 07:07 AM   #1
1 Rivet Member
 
2022 22' Bambi
2024 25' Trade Wind
Brunswick , MD
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 16
Victron Current Limits/Changing Input limit

On the phone yesterday with a Battleborn tech, my hubby was able to change the input limits. The tech did a remote into our system and they spent about 45 minutes fixing the issues we were having (AS had things set up incorrectly) plus doing the update. The call was actually about why we couldn't get our battery to show 100%.

Hubby asked about plugging into the 110/15amp at storage and explained that it often tripped the plug. That's when he showed us how to change it. We also now have access to a new Trailer View. We sat at storage with the AC running and using plugs etc with no issue once we changed the input.

I have attached the original video of how the tech told us to change it. But also now see this option is on the new view (Picture #1)

For anyone on FB, this is the same information I posted there in the Trade Wind group. In this thread an owner also posted a picture of the what AS is now adding to new models. See picture 2.

This link below is to my google drive for the video. I could not figure out how to post it any other way.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1g0i...ew?usp=sharing
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3039.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	113.7 KB
ID:	444003   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_6451.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	246.5 KB
ID:	444004  

Airlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 06:01 AM   #2
ETA
2 Rivet Member
 
2018 23' Flying Cloud
2024 25' Trade Wind
Glenville , New York
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airlie View Post
On the phone yesterday with a Battleborn tech, my hubby was able to change the input limits. The tech did a remote into our system and they spent about 45 minutes fixing the issues we were having (AS had things set up incorrectly) plus doing the update. The call was actually about why we couldn't get our battery to show 100%.

Hubby asked about plugging into the 110/15amp at storage and explained that it often tripped the plug. That's when he showed us how to change it. We also now have access to a new Trailer View. We sat at storage with the AC running and using plugs etc with no issue once we changed the input.

I have attached the original video of how the tech told us to change it. But also now see this option is on the new view (Picture #1)

For anyone on FB, this is the same information I posted there in the Trade Wind group. In this thread an owner also posted a picture of the what AS is now adding to new models. See picture 2.

This link below is to my google drive for the video. I could not figure out how to post it any other way.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1g0i...ew?usp=sharing
Hello,

Thank you for posting the information. I took at look at my victron control panel and i cannot change the charging current as shown in your video. Mine is locked and would need to "unlock" it in the settings i presume. This i believe requires accessing the victron via a PC. Not sure though. Was yours unlocked via the factory on your tradewind or did your husband tap into the communications port on the victron itself.

Thanks in advance
Ed
ETA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 07:38 AM   #3
Rivet Master
 
hikingcamera's Avatar

 
2024 25' Trade Wind
Seattle , Washington
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETA View Post
Mine is locked and would need to "unlock" it in the settings i presume. This i believe requires accessing the victron via a PC. Not sure though.
Yeah, that is what this whole thread is aboutÖ the charging limit is locked from the factory, you need to click a checkbox in the Victron app to enable it.
hikingcamera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2024, 09:27 AM   #4
4 Rivet Member
 
2024 25' Trade Wind
Bothell , Washington
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 265
Ed, assuming you have a Trade Wind.

Couple of options :
1. Check the thread “shore power input” for instructions
2. Sounds like from post Airlie above, if you call BattleBorn they might be able to remote into your TW and change the setting for you. My assumption is they are doing the same thing we have done noted in the “shore power input” post.
3. Any Victron Dealer/ service can also do this. It’s a 10
Minute job.

Good luck.

Chuck
__________________
Chuck & Yvonne
2024 Trade Wind
2024 Rivian R1T
charlesk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 08:31 AM   #5
ETA
2 Rivet Member
 
2018 23' Flying Cloud
2024 25' Trade Wind
Glenville , New York
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 24
Images: 3
Hi Chuck,

Thank you for the response.

Yes, i have a trade wind. After posting i did find the "shore power input" thread. Lots of good info.

I know i can do this conversion on my own, my only reservation is that it might void the warranty.

I made a request with my dealer to see what the "switch" modification would cost. I guess this will help me make my decision.

Thanks again for help.

Ed
ETA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2024, 02:07 PM   #6
Rivet Master
 
hikingcamera's Avatar

 
2024 25' Trade Wind
Seattle , Washington
Join Date: Mar 2022
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by ETA View Post
I made a request with my dealer to see what the "switch" modification would cost. I guess this will help me make my decision.
The switch modification should be free. It is being considered a warranty/optional recall from Airstream.

Honestly, I like having the switch. Even if I adjust the amperage a bit, I may do is by modifying their relay settings, so that the switch is still there to auto change from one setting to another (really I only have a few situations: charging from 30 amp, charging from a 15 amp outlet, and charging from my car generator. For the moment, 10 seems fine. But I could see wanting to up it if I'm trying to run the A/C off grid and want to reduce battery drain as much as possible.
hikingcamera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Implications of exceeding solar charge controller panel input limit JimChase Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 2 07-16-2023 09:11 AM
Victron MPPT 150/35 Panel limit turonueve Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 11 11-20-2022 12:57 PM
Victron 3000 Input Current Limit 69SoulShine Generators & Solar Power 0 06-20-2022 01:23 PM
Changing Tire Pressure When Changing Load Rating smithcreek Tires 22 05-16-2019 06:04 AM
Leak on around the City Input / Flush input wponder Plumbing - Systems & Fixtures 2 04-09-2018 06:31 PM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.