Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2018, 08:06 PM   #1
4 Rivet Member
 
NWRVR's Avatar
 
2015 30' Classic
Sherwood , Oregon
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 474
Blog Entries: 2
Thermostat

I normally have the AS in my heated garage before cold weather hits, but this year we are using it as a casitas as we are hosting family Thanksgiving. We have had overnight temperatures in the mid 30s this week with daytime temps in the mid 50s. I set the thermostat at 55 to start warming the trailer. While cleaning I broke for lunch today and when I returned the rear AC was running with the thermostat set for furnace. I checked zone 2 and found the AC temp set to 71 with the inside temp at 76. Am I correct in assuming that if the mode is set for furnace, zone 2 will continue to operate the A/C independently? Should I set zone 2 to off or set the temp well below what ambient could reach during the day to keep the A/C from starting?

One note of interest is the shore power is through a 75í 14 gauge extension plugged into a 20 amp circuit. I am surprised the breaker didnít trip!
__________________
2015 Classic 30A, Blue OX Sway Pro, 2016 F350 4x4 Ultimate Lariat crew cab SRW, LWB, 6.7 PSD, 20" wheels, Ingot Silver Metallic, DiamondBack tonneau cover, TrailFX wheel-to-wheel step bars.
Sold: 2014 25FB International Serenity
NWRVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 01:28 AM   #2
Rivet Master
 
2014 20' Flying Cloud
Long Island , New York
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 14,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by NWRVR View Post
. . .
One note of interest is the shore power is through a 75’ 14 gauge extension plugged into a 20 amp circuit. I am surprised the breaker didn’t trip!
A dangerous situation IMO. It is likely that your 2 AC units are getting very low voltage, may not work right, and could be permanently damaged.

I would have a licensed electrician check everything out ASAP, as that breaker should have tripped already IMO. How old is the panel? On the other hand, maybe you can't get 20 amps flowing through a #14 cord?



Have you checked that extension cord, the outlet, and the panel for overheating etc.?

Peter
OTRA15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 10:03 AM   #3
4 Rivet Member
 
NWRVR's Avatar
 
2015 30' Classic
Sherwood , Oregon
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 474
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTRA15 View Post
A dangerous situation IMO. It is likely that your 2 AC units are getting very low voltage, may not work right, and could be permanently damaged.

I would have a licensed electrician check everything out ASAP, as that breaker should have tripped already IMO. How old is the panel? On the other hand, maybe you can't get 20 amps flowing through a #14 cord?



Have you checked that extension cord, the outlet, and the panel for overheating etc.?

Peter
Thanks. The A/C wasn't on very long, but I shut it down immediately and didn't think to check the heat on the extension cord. I was just surprised that the unit started and didn't trip the breaker. The circuit is from my shop and I know the breaker is good as I have tripped it with shop equipment.


I thought the selection of "Furnace" on the thermostat which can only be done on Zone 1 would disable any other selection on Zone 2, but apparently not from the way this behaved. I have selected Zone 2 and "Off" then back to Zone 1 for "Furnace" which is probably the correct procedure.
__________________
2015 Classic 30A, Blue OX Sway Pro, 2016 F350 4x4 Ultimate Lariat crew cab SRW, LWB, 6.7 PSD, 20" wheels, Ingot Silver Metallic, DiamondBack tonneau cover, TrailFX wheel-to-wheel step bars.
Sold: 2014 25FB International Serenity
NWRVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 10:11 AM   #4
3 Rivet Member
 
wareaglewalt's Avatar
 
2017 25' Flying Cloud
Bushnell , Florida
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 108
Blog Entries: 1
If the stat is set to auto, will the furnace come on when it's too cold for the heat pump or do I need to just set for furnace?
wareaglewalt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2018, 11:48 AM   #5
4 Rivet Member
 
NWRVR's Avatar
 
2015 30' Classic
Sherwood , Oregon
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 474
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by wareaglewalt View Post
If the stat is set to auto, will the furnace come on when it's too cold for the heat pump or do I need to just set for furnace?
Question covered in this thread: http://www.airforums.com/forums/f427...ght=thermostat
__________________
2015 Classic 30A, Blue OX Sway Pro, 2016 F350 4x4 Ultimate Lariat crew cab SRW, LWB, 6.7 PSD, 20" wheels, Ingot Silver Metallic, DiamondBack tonneau cover, TrailFX wheel-to-wheel step bars.
Sold: 2014 25FB International Serenity
NWRVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat replacement jcanavera 2001 Safari 7 07-26-2017 08:58 AM
Digital Thermostat jcanavera Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 27 12-28-2009 03:20 PM
Oven Thermostat PeterH-Airstreamer Stoves, Ovens & Microwaves 33 02-20-2003 09:39 AM
Thermostat- heat strip John Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 12 12-12-2002 05:16 PM
Converting the old heater to a thermostat? 61BambiCanada Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 1 05-22-2002 06:09 AM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.