Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2017, 06:37 AM   #1
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
No Furn setting

I recently had The AC unit replaced and went to use the furnace but there was no setting on the control unit. AC and HP work fine. I do have propane. Any suggestions greatly appreciated
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 06:48 AM   #2
Rivet Master
 
overlander63's Avatar

 
1993 21' Sovereign
Colfax , North Carolina
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 21,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by urnmor View Post
I recently had The AC unit replaced and went to use the furnace but there was no setting on the control unit. AC and HP work fine. I do have propane. Any suggestions greatly appreciated
You will need to change the dip switches to enable the furnace.
__________________
Terry
overlander63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 07:29 AM   #3
Rivet Master
 
2015 30' FB FC Bunk
Ayer , Massachusetts
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1,073
Get the manual and go through the reset. The thermostat may just need to "find" all of the equipment.
Ted S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 08:37 AM   #4
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
It just dawn on me that I will need to do a reset as we lost power in the camp ground however I did not bring my manuals so I need advice on how to reset
Thanks
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 08:44 AM   #5
Rivet Master
 
A W Warn's Avatar

 
2000 25' Safari
1999 34' Excella
Davidson County , North Carolina
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,268
When I installed a new AC unit and a new thermostat in my Excella (all Dometic equipment) there was a control box inside the air conditioner that had a series of dip switches. I had to set the dip switches to the correct positions to get the equipment to function.

I suspect those dip switches are not set correctly.
__________________
Alan
2014 Silverado LTZ 1500 Crew Cab 5.3L maximum trailering package
A W Warn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 04:40 PM   #6
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
My thanks to all however I have been unable to fix the problem. I reset the thermostat to no avail. I also disconnected the cord to the thermostat and also took the control board off of the front of the CCC but to no avail. So I have two questions first is there a separate fuse other then the one on the fuse panel and if so where do I find it and the second question is how do I get to the dip switch’s?
Thanks
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2017, 05:30 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
A W Warn's Avatar

 
2000 25' Safari
1999 34' Excella
Davidson County , North Carolina
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,268
You will need the manual for your specific rooftop unit if you plan to do it yourself. Some dip switches are accessible from the roof, some from the interior.

I did a Google search for Dometic rooftop A/C dip switches, where I found a manual that shows them at the roof portion of the unit. On the unit I installed in my trailer the dip switches are inside a control box mounted behind the air distribution box.
__________________
Alan
2014 Silverado LTZ 1500 Crew Cab 5.3L maximum trailering package
A W Warn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2017, 07:00 PM   #8
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
I spoke to colonial AS about the dip switches and was told there were none and that it was most likely the CCC. So I called the Mothership in Jacksonville and spoked to a Service Rep. His response was similar to A W Warn that a dip switch located in the AC roof unit was not set properly. He said the correct setting are shown directly on the inside cover. So now I have to decide if I want to climb the roof and do it my self or drive 200 miles and have Colonial do it
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 10:21 AM   #9
Ready-to-Travel
 
pmclemore's Avatar

 
2012 30' International
Walkerton , Virginia
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,880
Do you have a setting that says "Agua"? That is the same as Furn.

Pat
__________________
--------------------------------------
Somebody, please, point me to the road.

AIR 3987
TAC VA-2
WBCCI 4596
pmclemore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2017, 10:48 AM   #10
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
I do not have either the Aqua or the furnace setting. I just looked at the shroud on the AC and it looks like I can reach the screws to take it off and look at the settings, however I will wait for by son to hold the ladder. Hopefully I will be able to reach the switches and reset if necessary.

Again my thanks for all of the assistance.
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2017, 07:25 PM   #11
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,491
Just want to close this out at least for now. It was in fact a dip switch which was not turned on. It was easy to fix. I just climbed a ladder took off the hood on the AC and set the switch.
Again thanks for all of your assistance
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:59 PM   #12
Jwf
1 Rivet Member
 
2018 25' International
Ashburn , VA
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Same issue

Had the AC replaced earlier this season. Today went to fire up the furnace and no furnace mode being displayed on the thermostat. I have a FB25 2018 Serenity. If I take the cover off the AC on the roof are the dip switches easy to get to?
Jwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 08:28 PM   #13
Rivet Master
 
A W Warn's Avatar

 
2000 25' Safari
1999 34' Excella
Davidson County , North Carolina
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jwf View Post
Had the AC replaced earlier this season. Today went to fire up the furnace and no furnace mode being displayed on the thermostat. I have a FB25 2018 Serenity. If I take the cover off the AC on the roof are the dip switches easy to get to?
There should be instruction, telling you how to set the dip switch positions, in the user/installation manual that came with the AC unit. Once you know where the dip switches are located within the AC unit, you will also find instruction written inside the enclosure near those switches. Be safe, power off!
__________________
Alan
2014 Silverado LTZ 1500 Crew Cab 5.3L maximum trailering package
A W Warn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2018, 09:12 AM   #14
Jwf
1 Rivet Member
 
2018 25' International
Ashburn , VA
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 5
Thanks. I will.
Jwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alignment setting Jim Foster Axles 5 06-10-2004 01:36 PM
Anyone discover a fuel friendly float setting? IPM Mechanics Corner - Engines, Transmission & More... 18 05-11-2004 11:04 AM
Setting up awning. Help!! Dotti&Ditto Our Community 1 08-27-2003 06:31 PM
Rancho shocks setting qqq Tow Vehicles 3 07-19-2003 11:14 AM
refrigerator setting for maximum cooling qqq Airstream Motorhome Forums 5 07-19-2003 04:21 AM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.