Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2021, 04:44 PM   #1
1 Rivet Member
 
Currently Looking...
Cleveland , Tennessee
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 19
Is it possible to put 2 a/c units on the FC 23FB?

I would like to have a 2nd, albeit small 9000btu unit, on the Flying Cloud 23FB we just ordered. Is it possible? You lose a fantastic fan. Does that leave one fantastic fan or would eliminate having any? The reason for the smaller 2nd unit is that it will run on 15/20 amp service, such as when parked at someone's house. I have a truck camper now with the 9000 and it works great plugged into a regular receptacle.
koberudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 04:52 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
Hans627's Avatar

 
2009 25' FB International
2018 27' Globetrotter
Hanover , Pennsylvania
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2,528
This is not really answering your question but if you install an EastStart (https://www.microair.net/products/ea...r-conditioners) on your current A/C you could run it on a 20 amp circuit. I do so with my 15k watt A/C.

That would eliminate the need for a second A/C perhaps!
Hans627 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 05:05 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
A W Warn's Avatar
 
2000 25' Safari
Davidson County , NC Highlands County, FL
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by koberudy View Post
I would like to have a 2nd, albeit small 9000btu unit, on the Flying Cloud 23FB we just ordered. Is it possible? You lose a fantastic fan. Does that leave one fantastic fan or would eliminate having any? The reason for the smaller 2nd unit is that it will run on 15/20 amp service, such as when parked at someone's house. I have a truck camper now with the 9000 and it works great plugged into a regular receptacle.
The Easy Start would also be my suggestion. I installed one on my daughters 15k btu Dometic air conditioner. It will run on a 20 amp residential circuit now.

But, to answer your question: Yes, you could! But, additional work would be necessary. It takes two 20 amp circuits to run two air conditioners. The existing 30 amp electrical service would need to be upgraded to a 50 amp electrical service in order to run two air conditioners.

Instead of upgrading to a 50 amp, some people add a second air conditioner and also add a second 30 amp service. That requires using two drop cords to connect to the campground pedestal when you want to use both air conditioners. You would use an adapter at the pedestal that changes/splits the single 50 amp 4 blade plug into two 30 amp 3 blade plugs.

like this> https://www.amazon.com/LeisureCord-A...30667742&psc=1
__________________
Alan
2014 Silverado LTZ 1500 Crew Cab 5.3L maximum trailering package
A W Warn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 05:11 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
2020 23' Flying Cloud
Sebastian , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 804
I agree with Hans that you may be overthinking this. You’ll miss the in/out functionality of the two fans, and the added weight could be applied to other purposes. On that size electrical circuit, you’ll only be able to run the A/C, so you might as well make use of the one you already have.
Also, it might be tricky to make it work with the ducted air system.
Happy camping!
__________________
-Don
(That man in that tiny can)
(Same man, Bigger can)
GetawA-S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 05:13 PM   #5
Rivet Master
 
2021 25' Globetrotter
Oviedo , Florida
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 550
If you think having a second AC will be an issue, maybe you should see if you can change your order to a 25 FB and get the second AC and 50 amp service. For the kind of money you are already spending, you should not be worrying about something like that. We just got a 25’ Globetrotter and it’s quite easy to tow and back into campsites. I’m not sure you’d notice the length difference unless you are sensitive to trailer weight.
jondrew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 05:35 PM   #6
1 Rivet Member
 
Currently Looking...
Cleveland , Tennessee
Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 19
Thanks. The EasyStart soft starter seems to be just the solution I'm looking for. I didn't know this existed. Wished I'd known about it years ago when I had the 5th wheel.
koberudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2021, 10:18 PM   #7
Site Team
 
wulfraat's Avatar

 
2017 30' International
Broomfield , Colorado
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,253
Images: 1
Is it possible to put 2 a/c units on the FC 23FB?

Second AC is absolutely possible. Just whip out your credit card. $5k-$11k should do it.

Or, yeah, $300 easystart to run off 20A circuit
wulfraat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 05:18 AM   #8
Rivet Master
 
2021 25' Globetrotter
Oviedo , Florida
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 550
FWIW I run either of my ACs off a 20 amp 110 outlet. No soft start used. Don't run any other appliances.
jondrew55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 06:32 AM   #9
Rivet Master
 
s1000pre's Avatar
 
2021 30' Flying Cloud
2020 25' International
minneapolis , Minnesota
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 804
Images: 1
Not sure what is going on with my unit. I have a 2021 and no EasyStarts. I have been running my 15k from a 20amp service since early May. I can also run it off of my Genconnex Honda eu2200i.
__________________
- Stewart
s1000pre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 06:55 AM   #10
Rivet Master
 
rowiebowie's Avatar
 
2012 Avenue Coach
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 1,710
New ac units run with less amps than those of a few years ago. When I replaced a 6 year old Coleman 13.5K with a new Coleman 15K unit back in 2018, the new ac pulled an amp less even though it was a 10% bigger unit.

Chances are great a 9K unit will pull a couple of amps less than the larger ac units mentioned above. But I run my 15K (no easy-start) off a home 20A circuit, and a new 9K would be easy-peasy. But as others have mentioned, so would a larger unit run on a 20A circuit and an easy-start.
rowiebowie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2021, 10:14 AM   #11
4 Rivet Member

 
2017 25' International
West Lake Hills , Texas
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 471
The 15k BTU AC on my 2017 25FB runs fine on 20 amps. I canít run much else on that circuit though. The whole house vac ion the same circuit will trip the circuit breaker.

I installed the easyStart so I can run the AC on the generator.
Fungus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to put a Lift Kit on a 16ft Sport? klogan1010 General Repair Forum 15 06-22-2016 07:23 AM
Are all A/C units Rooftop units? jrsygrl Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 5 01-19-2013 08:23 PM
Vintage Units VS New Units Cstar On The Road... 4 05-07-2004 09:22 PM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.