RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2013, 10:06 PM   #21
Rivet Master
 
daveswenson's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by graysailor View Post
Question, how do you determine whether to get a 30 or 50 amp?
Easy. Do you have a 30 amp or 50 amp trailer? Does your plug have 3 connectors or 4? 3 is 30 amp, 4 is 50 amp.

BTW I opted for the hard wired EMS. http://www.bestconverter.com/EMS-HW3...lay_p_511.html
and couldn't be happier.
__________________
Dave

2014 Ram 2500 CTD
Pro Pride
Centramatics
daveswenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 10:07 PM   #22
4 Rivet Member
 
Zigidachs's Avatar
 
2017 23' International
Ridgefield , Washington
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 297
Images: 1
Your AS should be a 30 amp.....I do not know of any which are 50 amp.....
Zigidachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 10:28 PM   #23
Rivet Master
 
daveswenson's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zigidachs View Post
Your AS should be a 30 amp.....I do not know of any which are 50 amp.....

There are some with 50 amp. Those with 2 AC's for example.
__________________
Dave

2014 Ram 2500 CTD
Pro Pride
Centramatics
daveswenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 10:33 PM   #24
Rivet Master
 
JFScheck's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Rockville , Maryland
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,493
Images: 33
Two air conditioners and you will have 50amp such as what I had on my 30 Classic - my new 27fb has only one unit (didn't want/need two as in my 30 the second "bedroom unit" only really worked when I closed the door between the two sections) so I'm at 30amp now in the new 27fb.

Lot's of 50 ampers out there - just check your plugs or like I said, if you have to A/C units I would pretty much guarantee you have a 50amp system.
__________________
John "JFScheck" Scheck
In Between Units
Airstream On Order
**I Love U.S.A.**
JFScheck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 05:14 AM   #25
Rivet Master
 
SteveSueMac's Avatar

 
2012 27' Flying Cloud
W , New England
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveswenson

BTW I opted for the hard wired EMS. http://www.bestconverter.com/EMS-HW3...lay_p_511.html
and couldn't be happier.
Interesting. How/where does this get installed?
SteveSueMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 05:25 AM   #26
CLOUDSPLITTER "Tahawus"
 
ROBERT CROSS's Avatar

 
2003 25' Classic
Zanadude Nebula , Milky Way
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16,583
Images: 1
Thumbs up

This works well for us...mostly at home as we 'dock most of the time.

Bob
__________________
"I prefer someone who burns the flag and then wraps themselves up in the Constitution over someone who burns the Constitution and then wraps themselves up in the flag.”
― Molly Ivins


Tahawus
🌤
ROBERT CROSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 08:00 AM   #27
Rivet Master
 
dznf0g's Avatar
 
2007 30' Classic
Oswego , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11,033
Images: 5
Or this one is pretty common.

Surge Guard 30A Portable with LCD Display | Technology Research Corporation
__________________
-Rich-

"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy." - Red Green
dznf0g is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 10:31 AM   #28
Rivet Master
 
daveswenson's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveSueMac View Post
Interesting. How/where does this get installed?
I installed mine under the L lounge, right next to the converter. I just disconnected the incoming power line from the transfer relay, and connected it to the EMS. Then a short run of 10/3 back to the relay. I put the remote display in the cabinet under the sink since it's not something I need to continuously monitor. I'll take a look at it after connecting to shore power, and check it from time to time to monitor my power consumption when using high draw items.
__________________
Dave

2014 Ram 2500 CTD
Pro Pride
Centramatics
daveswenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 12:40 PM   #29
3 Rivet Member
 
1985 31' Limited
Nellysford , Virginia
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveSueMac View Post
Interesting. How/where does this get installed?
I bought the Progressive Industries 30 amp hard wired unit also. I have an 87 Avion; installed it under the rear bed. I am an electrical neanderthal and it was easy to install (excellent instruction manual). I mounted the remote in the box where my power cord is stored so I can see the read out as soon as I connect to shore power. If there is a problem I can disconnect immediately.
Ron T
RTurnConn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2013, 06:32 PM   #30
Slide Out Society #001
 
GCinSC2's Avatar
 
2007 30' Classic S/O
Somewhere , South Carolina
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,143
I chose hard wired over plug in for two reasons. First security, second all it takes is one faulty receptacle and you could burn up the plug and the remaining cord is really short, might not be enough cord to be repairable. I mounted mine right next to the breaker box.
__________________
S/OS #001
2005 Dodge Ram 2500 5.9L 6 Speed
16" Michelins, Hi Spec Wheels, Max Brake, Carslile Actuator, Equal-i-zer, Dill TPMS. Campfire cook.
GCinSC2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 04:39 PM   #31
TinCan
 
graysailor's Avatar
 
2016 30' Classic
Apache Junction , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 878
Pretty much got it. One question remains. If they are sacrificial then it would make more sense to have a portable one. Am I correct?
__________________
TinCan
graysailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 07:15 PM   #32
Rivet Master
 
daveswenson's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by graysailor View Post
Pretty much got it. One question remains. If they are sacrificial then it would make more sense to have a portable one. Am I correct?
The beauty of the Progressive Ind. hardwired one is if it does sacrifice itself you only have to change out the circuit board.
__________________
Dave

2014 Ram 2500 CTD
Pro Pride
Centramatics
daveswenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 06:43 AM   #33
Rivet Master
 
DaveFL's Avatar
 
2000 31' Land Yacht
Central , Florida
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,489
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveswenson View Post
The beauty of the Progressive Ind. hardwired one is if it does sacrifice itself you only have to change out the circuit board.
But do you have electric working without the board in place, portable you could plug unit in without protection. If it was due to lightning, when storm has passed plug it in, if it was due to local wiring problem time to find a new place.

Surge protection here at home is at the meter and in the circuit box. At the meter, electric company would replace, in the box would be my responsibility.
DaveFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:10 AM   #34
3 Rivet Member
 
1985 31' Limited
Nellysford , Virginia
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 139
Surge

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFL View Post
But do you have electric working without the board in place, portable you could plug unit in without protection. If it was due to lightning, when storm has passed plug it in, if it was due to local wiring problem time to find a new place.

Surge protection here at home is at the meter and in the circuit box. At the meter, electric company would replace, in the box would be my responsibility.
Yes you have power. There is a bypass switch on the remote that allows you to bypasses the computer until you can replace the circuit. Circuits are plug and play variety.
Ron T
Central Virginia
RTurnConn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 06:57 PM   #35
TinCan
 
graysailor's Avatar
 
2016 30' Classic
Apache Junction , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 878
Yes another question. Is bigger better? I have 30amp service so would it be better to get a 50amp surge protector.
__________________
TinCan
graysailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:28 PM   #36
Rivet Master
 
Jim Clark's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Currently Looking...
New Orleans , Louisiana
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,077
Images: 6
I have the Progressive at the pedestal, mainly because I can use it with a few of my other toys, not install plug and play.
__________________
Jim N5TJZ Air# 174
2012 International Serenity 28
2005 Safari 25 SS Traded
1968 Globetrotter Sold
2011 F150 Ecoboost
Jim Clark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 05:54 AM   #37
CLOUDSPLITTER "Tahawus"
 
ROBERT CROSS's Avatar

 
2003 25' Classic
Zanadude Nebula , Milky Way
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16,583
Images: 1
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Clark View Post
I have the Progressive at the pedestal, mainly because I can use it with a few of my other toys, not install plug and play.
^
X2

The EMS PT 30C is used almost exclusively on the pad.

We have at least one power outage a month here at home, plus we rarely camp with hook-ups.

Bob
__________________
"I prefer someone who burns the flag and then wraps themselves up in the Constitution over someone who burns the Constitution and then wraps themselves up in the flag.”
― Molly Ivins


Tahawus
🌤
ROBERT CROSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 09:18 AM   #38
3 Rivet Member
 
1985 31' Limited
Nellysford , Virginia
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by graysailor View Post
Yes another question. Is bigger better? I have 30amp service so would it be better to get a 50amp surge protector.
The answer is "No". If you have 30 amp service then purchase the 30 amp unit. The bigger unit offers no additional protection. I got that information from a conversation with the folks at Progressive Industries.
Ron T
RTurnConn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 09:59 AM   #39
Rivet Master
 
daveswenson's Avatar
 
2012 28' International
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTurnConn View Post
The answer is "No". If you have 30 amp service then purchase the 30 amp unit. The bigger unit offers no additional protection. I got that information from a conversation with the folks at Progressive Industries.
Ron T
That's correct, the only thing the 50 amp unit buys you is protection for another C-N leg. (The fourth terminal that you don't have).
__________________
Dave

2014 Ram 2500 CTD
Pro Pride
Centramatics
daveswenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 30 amp plug needed ck21084 Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 21 09-29-2016 12:42 PM
1968 - Progressive Ind. 30 amp surge protector? Randy Gates 1965 - 1969 Globetrotter 13 10-17-2011 02:35 PM
Room for in-line surge protector in 23' Intl? Hoonanea Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 0 10-03-2011 12:07 PM
Surge Guard Hookup Aquabud Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 2 07-28-2011 11:32 AM
Loud Humming Noise from Surge Protector Michigander Land Yacht/Legacy Motorhomes 8 07-23-2011 04:56 AM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.