Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2011, 08:03 AM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
Terratravels's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
Dunedin , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Furnace questions

I have just started to use the heat (Florida based) When I turn the thermostat (Dometic digital) to Furnace and adjust the temp....heat comes out of the wall vents but blows cold air out of the overhead unit.
I don't even want to use the overhead unit because it is so noisy.
In my previous AS (2008 Bambi 16) I had a separate furnace and overhead air conditioner with heat strip...which I did not use in the cold weather.
Do I have that option with this set up?
__________________

__________________
Terratravels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:06 AM   #2
Rivet Master

 
Vintage Kin Owner
Alachua county , Florida
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,526
Istheheatpump separate from the furnace when you select the mode? jim
__________________

__________________
zigzagguzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 08:11 AM   #3
Rivet Master
 
Alumaholic's Avatar

 
2007 30' Classic
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,714
Images: 33
The furnace, hot-air ductwork is not connected to the overhead unit.
The overhead unit (Air conditioner and heat pump) is a separate appliance with its own compressor and and easily discernible fan.

Are you saying the AC fan is coming on when you are in "Furnace" mode?

If the answer is yes, you have a wiring problem.(Unlikely)

If the AC fan is not coming on, you are probably feeling a circulating air loop caused by the fairly powerful furnace blower. A furnace duct opening directed upward could create this illusion. (Most likely)
__________________
Ken L
2007 Classic Limited 30
2007Chevy Silverado 2500 HD Duramax/Allison
Four Corners Unit WBCCI #8654, Affiliate NM Unit
Alumaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 09:47 AM   #4
Rivet Master
 
Silver Goose's Avatar
 
2008 27' Classic FB
Burkburnett , Texas
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 910
The Dometic thermostat is sometimes referred to as the Comfort Control Center and the components should work as follows:

Heat Pump Mode - The A/C unit on the roof runs in heat mode and warm air comes out of the ceiling plenum, it cycles off and on when the set temperature is reached. Yes this is noisy, but doesn't use propane. When the outside temperature drops below 30, the heat pump and its blower shut down completely and the furnace comes on as needed. There are 2 reasons for this: Heat pumps become less efficient as the temperature drops and only the furnace provides warm air to the plumbing/tank area under the floor to protect in freezing temperatures.

Furnace Mode - The furnace cycles on and off as needed to maintain the set point temperature. Initially, cool air will be felt at the vents near the floor until the burner ignites. In furnace mode, the heat pump is off. The rooftop blower should not be on.

The CCC is a microprocessor and as with many of its cousins, a system reset often cures weird behavior. At the CCC, turn the switch to Off. Press and continue to hold the Mode and Zone buttons together. Turn the switch back to On. FF should be displayed, then release the 2 buttons, the FF should go away and the display will be blank except for Zone 1. Select Furnace and see if that fixes the problem. If not, or if something other than FF is displayed, make an appointment with your Airstream dealer or an authorized Dometic servicer.

This applies if your CCC looks like this one. Dometic has a newer model. I can't say if it is reset the same way.
Attached Images
 
__________________
AIR 47751
Air Safe Hitch, Reese Dual Cam 800#, Centramatics
Silver Goose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 04:29 PM   #5
2 Rivet Member
 
Terratravels's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
Dunedin , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 28
Thanks Yankee Doodle...the reset worked fine even though I have the giant Controller II model with 11 buttons! Heat coming through the vents the AC unit is not producing any air.
__________________
Terratravels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2011, 04:46 PM   #6
Rivet Master
 
Silver Goose's Avatar
 
2008 27' Classic FB
Burkburnett , Texas
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 910
We all love to hear success stories! Thank you for letting us know what fixed it and now we know the reset process is the same for either model CCC.
__________________
AIR 47751
Air Safe Hitch, Reese Dual Cam 800#, Centramatics
Silver Goose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 07:55 AM   #7
3 Rivet Member
 
Mrs. Bale's Avatar
 
2014 25' FB Flying Cloud
Santa Rosa , California
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Furnace Power

Does the furnace blower require 30 amps like the AC? Or can it be run off of 110?
__________________
Mrs. Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 08:27 AM   #8
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs. Bale View Post
Does the furnace blower require 30 amps like the AC? Or can it be run off of 110?
The furnace is strictly a 12VDC device, no AC current is used.
__________________
Lew Farber-RVIA Certified Master Tech.... MASTER TECH ENERGY SYSTEMS, INC.
AM SOLAR FACTORY AUTHORIZED SALES & INSTALLATIONS ...MAGNUM INVERTERS ...LIFELINE BATTERIES.... ELECTRICAL COMPONENT UPGRADES
NO MORE AIRSTREAM.... NO MORE MEMBERSHIPS....BUT I'M STILL AROUND!
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 08:28 AM   #9
Rivet Master
 
aftermath's Avatar
 
2006 25' Safari FB SE
Spokane , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrs. Bale View Post
Does the furnace blower require 30 amps like the AC? Or can it be run off of 110?
I am sure some electrician type will chime in soon with a better explanation but......a 110 service can be 30 amps or it can be 20 or even 15. Your furnace does not draw that much current so no, it does not require 30 amps.

Amperage is a measure of current flow whereas voltage is power. Your AC needs only 110 volts but it does require a lot of current, hence the 30 Amp requirement.

Someone help us here.
__________________
aftermath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 08:30 AM   #10
Rivet Master
 
aftermath's Avatar
 
2006 25' Safari FB SE
Spokane , Washington
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 691
Thanks Lew. You can run your furnace when not hooked up, of course.
__________________
aftermath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 08:31 AM   #11
Rivet Master
 
dznf0g's Avatar

 
2007 30' Classic
Oswego , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5,780
Furnace blower is 12V not 120V. We are talking the furnace and not the heat pump, right? Heat pump is 120V and draws amperage very close to the Air Conditioning. 30 amp service would be required.
__________________
dznf0g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 06:57 PM   #12
3 Rivet Member
 
Mrs. Bale's Avatar
 
2014 25' FB Flying Cloud
Santa Rosa , California
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Thanks, guys! I appreciate it.
__________________
Mrs. Bale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 04:13 PM   #13
2 Rivet Member
 
tdmaymac's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
Avon , Massachusetts
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 37
I had the very same furnace experience (i.e., overhead AC fan coming on in furnace mode) last night.
__________________
tdmaymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 04:22 PM   #14
2 Rivet Member
 
tdmaymac's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
Avon , Massachusetts
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 37
Oops. Hit the send button too soon on my last post. Set in the "FURN" mode, I started out getting heat from the floor vents, but then suddenly the fan in the overhead unit came on and it wouldn't shut off in the furnace mode. I was concerned about this, as I was running my trailer on a 15 amp circuit from my house to provide heat to avoid a freeze up last night on a "yet to be winterized" AS (my first year with a Flying Cloud 27'). The compressor didn't come on (just the fan) so figured I probably wasn't over-drawing the circuit or taxing the AC unit. Anyone who knows these units well and could advise would be greatly appreciated.

Tom
__________________

__________________
tdmaymac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duo-therm and furnace question... NoMoSOBs Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 13 10-21-2011 09:17 AM
Looking for furnace LRPorter Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 4 09-29-2011 01:52 PM
Need advice on furnace. SilverRanger Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 5 05-28-2011 03:47 PM
Suburban furnace replacement for '66 Trade Wind Ben in MT Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 0 05-17-2011 08:12 PM
Furnace Noise azflycaster Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 12 03-06-2011 11:36 AM





All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.
Modal Click