Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2011, 06:00 AM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
Terratravels's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
2008 16' International
Dunedin , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Furnace problem

Yesterday I had a new AC unit installed under warranty .After I shower I run the furnace heat through the floor vents to get rid of the humidity (FL based). This morning my CCC does not give me the "furnace" option at all. I can get heat, cool, HP and fan as options but the option for furnace has disappeared. Do I need to get the installer involved, or can I fix this myself with some sort of reset?
__________________

__________________
Terratravels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:25 AM   #2
Wise Elder
 
Jammer's Avatar
 
2010 30' Classic
Vintage Kin Owner
South of the river , Minnesota
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4,119
There are some switches in the AC unit that have to be changed. Details are in the manual or you can do a search on the forum for them. It doesn't require climbing on the roof but you have to take the air distribution box off and remove an internal cover to get at them.
__________________

__________________
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 07:55 AM   #3
4 Rivet Member
 
Morgan guy's Avatar
 
2007 27' Classic FB
Fredericksburg , Texas
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 287
Furnace Reset

One thing you might try first. If the furnace was working before I don't think you need to change anything topside.

At your thermostat, turn it off at the switch on the bottom. Press and hold the top and bottom selector buttons (I am not at my AS but I believe they are Mode and ????). While holding the buttons in, turn the power back on at the switch on the bottom. When the display shows FF, release the two buttons and the thermostat should be reset and you should be able to select furnace. Hope that works for you.
__________________
Morgan guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 08:38 AM   #4
2 Rivet Member
 
Terratravels's Avatar
 
2011 27' FB Flying Cloud
2008 16' International
Dunedin , Florida
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jammer View Post
There are some switches in the AC unit that have to be changed. Details are in the manual or you can do a search on the forum for them. It doesn't require climbing on the roof but you have to take the air distribution box off and remove an internal cover to get at them.
Thanks... I will try this and let you know how it worked out. I thought this must be the case when the regular reset procedure at the CCC did not give me "furn" as an option.
__________________
Terratravels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace Problem NOAZRK2690 Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 10 04-10-2014 09:34 AM
My furnace blows... out its own flame godaddy64 Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 15 12-13-2011 09:15 PM
Furnace Problem Stone Ridge Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 3 12-05-2011 07:30 PM
Duo-therm and furnace question... NoMoSOBs Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 13 10-21-2011 10:17 AM
Need advice on furnace. SilverRanger Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 5 05-28-2011 04:47 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.