Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-25-2008, 08:47 PM   #1
4 Rivet Member
 
Zugbug's Avatar
 
2006 23' Safari SE
Volcano , California
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Dish TV

On a recent trip I took the receiver from the spare room a portable dish 1000 dish and gave it a go. Well no luck I was able to find sat's 110 and 119 but not 129. Also the system gave me a smart card error, even though none of the three units I have installed at home use a smart card. Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________
Zugbug
2006 23' Safari
2006 F-150
Zugbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 08:57 PM   #2
Well Preserved

 
1993 21' Sovereign
Colfax , North Carolina
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 20,189
All the Dish Network receivers should have a smart card. If your bedroom receiver was slaved from your main receiver, the system will look for the smart card and not find it.
Also, 119 and 110 should be the two satellites you need, unless you have HD, or some premium channels, in which case you would need a separate dish. We have the 200+, and our Dish 500 dual dish picks up both satellites.
__________________

__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup.
Terry
overlander63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 09:12 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
Our Dish Network boxes don't use a smart card either. There is a slot to put a card, but none is used.

On occasion when on the road, or when I return home I may get that same error message. When the message comes up, I just go do something else for a few minutes and it has always corrected itself. The first time it happened, I called Dish. I gave them my numbers and it came on as I was on the phone with them. Only called them once.

I only use sats 110 and 119. I don't subscribe to high definition so don't use 129.
__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 09:18 PM   #4
Well Preserved

 
1993 21' Sovereign
Colfax , North Carolina
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 20,189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Foster
Our Dish Network boxes don't use a smart card either. There is a slot to put a card, but none is used.
For whatever reason, ours has one (I'm watching Sci-Fi channel right now), and we occasionally get a "your smart card is not authorized" message when the receiver has been unplugged for hours or days, but it comes back after about 5 minutes of being on.
__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup.
Terry
overlander63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 09:22 PM   #5
Rivet Master
 
toastie's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
1955 22' Safari
Great Lake State , .
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zugbug View Post
On a recent trip I took the receiver from the spare room a portable dish 1000 dish and gave it a go. Well no luck I was able to find sat's 110 and 119 but not 129. Also the system gave me a smart card error, even though none of the three units I have installed at home use a smart card. Any suggestions?
If the receiver has been powered off for awhile you will get an error. Dish will have to send a signal to the built in card, just call Dish with error number and they will help you right on the spot. However, I would highly recommend Directv. With my Dish Pro 500, I had a good sat. finder, plus algin-a-site, I could find a Sat. but you need to skew the dish to pick all Sat. and that was hard to do, very lucky to get all channels. With Directv all I have to do is hit one Sat. for all channels, no skew.
__________________
toastie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 11:02 PM   #6
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
I use an Accudish base. It comes with thumb screws to replace the hex nuts on the skew and altitude adjustments on your dish. With this base set up, and using a sat finder, I usually get hooked up in about five minutes. The base fills with water for extra weight and has cables attached for "nailing" down. Comes with three stakes and all in a very nice travel case. Supply your own dish.

Love it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P2049162640.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	62879  
__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2008, 11:25 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
Mexray's Avatar
 
1978 28' Ambassador
Morada , California
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,583
Or you could get a Trav'ler...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AS JC 5.08 (Medium).JPG
Views:	98
Size:	67.8 KB
ID:	62880   Click image for larger version

Name:	AS Sat.JPG
Views:	102
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	62881  

__________________
Ray & Pat; Morada, CA
Mexray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 10:51 AM   #8
Rivet Master
 
Denis4x4's Avatar
 
2006 25' Safari FB SE
Currently Looking...
Durango , Colorado
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,111
I use a King Dome. The local network channels use a spot beam and are generally unavailable outside your geographical area. 119 has Speed, the cable news networks, etc. and is the only one I bother to dial in. If there are trees in the RV park, I resort to a good book or Serius radio
__________________
Denis4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 11:12 AM   #9
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
Distant Networks

If you are on the road a great deal of the time, you may be able to subscribe to local networks through All America Direct. They use sat 119. We were able to subscribe as we are on the road a lot. We get ABC, CBS, NBC and FOX from San Francisco and Atlanta. Leno at 8:35 in the evening.

We use it at home as well. It's $9.95 per month.
__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 11:25 AM   #10
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
I looked at a roof top sat unit. There were two issues. First is that if you are parked with a tree or other obstacle blocking access to the sat, you have to move. Second, there isn't a space on the roof big enough to put one on our Caravel.

Down side of our unit, you must set it up and take it down each time you want to use it, up side, you can set it up "over there" to get a clear shot at the sat. More than once I have run a cable from the second output on our "Dish Pro" to our friend's sat box because their roof unit couldn't "see" the sat.

It's just a matter of choice.
__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 12:51 PM   #11
4 Rivet Member
 
Zugbug's Avatar
 
2006 23' Safari SE
Volcano , California
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 263
Thanks for the information, any options if you are in a location were you don't have phone reception. Thats not going to work for calling to have them send a signal to the box.
__________________
Zugbug
2006 23' Safari
2006 F-150
Zugbug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2008, 01:03 PM   #12
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
Having the dish NOT work because of an error message is by far the exception, and, it has not failed to come on by itself in the past year and a half. We move our dish box at least once a month, and many times we move it lots more than that, and all over the western US.

Not an issue.
__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 05:14 PM   #13
4 Rivet Member
 
mtpalms's Avatar
 
1971 23' Safari
Joshua Tree , California
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 259
I've come to the sad conclusion that my husband and I will never go camping anywhere unless he can watch tv. We even bought a cabover camper so we could go places that we don't dare take the Safari (our last trip north of Barstow literally popped rivets inside the coach and loosened the refrigerator vent ). But I digress.

We are Dish500 subscribers and have 1 receiver and 2 dishes (we used to have a 2nd identical receiver in the guesthouse for my late father-in-law). And I just have a few questions.

Can we use the 'house' receiver with the 2nd dish without issues? Most people seem to have a 2nd receiver to use with their dish, but is this necessary? Having had the f-i-l's subscription added to our bill, I realize there is an extra cost for the 2nd receiver.

Is a compass adequate for (quickly/easily) locating the satellites, or does anyone recommend any particular locating gadget?

We will definitely use a tripod, nothing fancy, but not something cheap and flimsy. Once again, any suggestions?

We will have a small generator, but naturally wouldn't want to run it in the evening, especially if others are camping nearby. We have a 12 volt inverter, is it possible run the sat receiver and 15" lcd tv off battery power?

Finally, wouldn't it just be cheaper to trade the husband in for a box of books?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
mtpalms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2008, 05:41 PM   #14
Rivet Master
 
Jim Foster's Avatar
 
1965 17' Caravel
1983 27' Excella
Walnut Grove/Laguna Woods , California
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,615
Send a message via Yahoo to Jim Foster
Yes, you can run your Dish Box and LCD TV from an inverter connected to your 12v battery. You will need an inverter that supplies enough a/c watts to run both. The watt draw should be shown on the devices. You will also need an in-line "satellite finder" box to locate the satellite signal. A compass won't do the job.

You will need lots of battery capacity to watch TV for any length of time without running your battery down.
__________________

__________________
Jim Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Dish TLMILLER Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 31 06-06-2008 02:18 AM
Satellite dish for trailer? FL Bound Member Introductions 6 12-13-2006 01:16 PM
Dish Network vs Direct TV gwsullivan Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 36 01-17-2005 03:49 PM
Dish Question DaveJ On The Road... 4 10-22-2003 12:43 PM
Sat dish trumpwer Computers, Internet & Satellite 2 04-06-2003 10:38 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.