Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2013, 10:43 AM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
emdubyadee's Avatar

 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Pottsboro , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Adding HDMI to Bedroom

I have a 2007, 27'FB. The bedroom television has a coaxial cable outlet from the factory. Has anyone with a similar setup tried to add an HDMI cable to their bedroom? I am wondering if I will have any luck attaching a cord to the existing coax then pulling it from the antenna junction box on the living room side of the refrigerator, then pulling both the coax and HDMI cables back through with the cord. I could then use the same satellite box for both televisions and have HDMI in the bedroom for HD along with the existing coax for antenna. (I have an HDMI splitter.)

Does anyone know if the existing coax is anchored or restricted from pulling it through in that way?
__________________

__________________
~ Mark
emdubyadee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:31 PM   #2
Figment of My Imagination
 
Protagonist's Avatar
 
2012 Interstate Coach
From All Over , More Than Anywhere Else
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by emdubyadee View Post
I have a 2007, 27'FB. The bedroom television has a coaxial cable outlet from the factory. Has anyone with a similar setup tried to add an HDMI cable to their bedroom? I am wondering if I will have any luck attaching a cord to the existing coax then pulling it from the antenna junction box on the living room side of the refrigerator, then pulling both the coax and HDMI cables back through with the cord. I could then use the same satellite box for both televisions and have HDMI in the bedroom for HD along with the existing coax for antenna. (I have an HDMI splitter.)

Does anyone know if the existing coax is anchored or restricted from pulling it through in that way?
Unlike coax, HDMI plugs are somewhat larger than the cable they're attached to, and may not fit through some of the spaces you want the HDMI cable to go through.
__________________

__________________
WBCCI #1105
TAC LA-4

My Google-Fu is strong today.
Protagonist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 01:46 PM   #3
2 Rivet Member
 
emdubyadee's Avatar

 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Pottsboro , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Protagonist View Post
Unlike coax, HDMI plugs are somewhat larger than the cable they're attached to, and may not fit through some of the spaces you want the HDMI cable to go through.

Very true. I posted this hoping that someone else has done this or at least tried. I'm hoping not to have to "find out the hard way"!
__________________
~ Mark
emdubyadee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 02:41 PM   #4
4 Rivet Member
 
wolverine's Avatar
 
2005 31' Classic
Sunrise Beach , Missouri
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 251
Mark:

If you figure out a way to do it, please post your solution. I would love to do the same thing to take advantage of my satelite box which is hidden under my dinette. One possible solution is to route a cable up through the refrigerator vent, across the roof and then down through the sewer vent that is just inside the bedroom wall. I read a post where someone routed an outside cable down from this vent, drilled a hole in the PVC pipe then sealed it after the cable was pulled through. I've already removed my refrigerator vent to route a 12 volt power cord for my wifi router and it was no big deal to replace.
__________________
wolverine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:38 PM   #5
4 Rivet Member
 
tkowalyk's Avatar
 
2013 27' FB Classic
North Wales , Pennsylvania
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Images: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by emdubyadee View Post
I have a 2007, 27'FB. The bedroom television has a coaxial cable outlet from the factory. Has anyone with a similar setup tried to add an HDMI cable to their bedroom? I am wondering if I will have any luck attaching a cord to the existing coax then pulling it from the antenna junction box on the living room side of the refrigerator, then pulling both the coax and HDMI cables back through with the cord. I could then use the same satellite box for both televisions and have HDMI in the bedroom for HD along with the existing coax for antenna. (I have an HDMI splitter.)

Does anyone know if the existing coax is anchored or restricted from pulling it through in that way?
You could use a baylan switch. A baylan switch on each end. A HDMI cable is connected to the baylan switch and you pull two CAT6 cables to transit the signal. I did this and it works great. You do need power on each end.
__________________
Tom & Lori

2013 27 FB Classic Limited
2016 Nissan XD Turbo Diesel
WBCCI 03288 TAC PA-17
tkowalyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:55 PM   #6
4 Rivet Member
 
steverino's Avatar
 
2010 27' FB Flying Cloud
Ivins , Utah
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 276
Images: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkowalyk View Post
You could use a baylan switch. A baylan switch on each end. A HDMI cable is connected to the baylan switch and you pull two CAT6 cables to transit the signal. I did this and it works great. You do need power on each end.
that got my curiosity going. when I googled it I got links to network switches from Karachi, Pakistan.

Its an HDMI balun. here's an example...

Amazon.com: HDMI over Cat 5 / Cat 6 Extender Balun: Electronics
steverino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 05:02 PM   #7
4 Rivet Member
 
wolverine's Avatar
 
2005 31' Classic
Sunrise Beach , Missouri
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkowalyk View Post
You could use a baylan switch. A baylan switch on each end. A HDMI cable is connected to the baylan switch and you pull two CAT6 cables to transit the signal. I did this and it works great. You do need power on each end.
Did you run two cables between the galley and the bedroom? How did you do it?
__________________
wolverine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:38 PM   #8
4 Rivet Member
 
tkowalyk's Avatar
 
2013 27' FB Classic
North Wales , Pennsylvania
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Images: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverine View Post

Did you run two cables between the galley and the bedroom? How did you do it?
I didn't do it in my AS, I did it in my basement, but for the same reasons - difficult to route HDMI, and cost of HDMI cable. You do have to route two cables - to receive and send data bacon to blu ray or satellite.

Tom
__________________
Tom & Lori

2013 27 FB Classic Limited
2016 Nissan XD Turbo Diesel
WBCCI 03288 TAC PA-17
tkowalyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:38 PM   #9
4 Rivet Member
 
wolverine's Avatar
 
2005 31' Classic
Sunrise Beach , Missouri
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkowalyk View Post
I didn't do it in my AS, I did it in my basement, but for the same reasons - difficult to HDMI, and cost of HDMI cable. You do have to route two cables - to receive and send data bacon to blu ray ohor satellite.

Tom
The actual distance the HDMI between the galley and the bedroom in an Airstream is not cost prohibitive--any number of reasonably priced 20-25 foot HDMI cables are available. I just bought a 25 foot HDMI cable from Amazon for $7.25 including free Prime 2 day shipping. The real problem is routing it a shorter distance to the bedroom in a concealed manner. The cable could be run exposed along the interior ceiling or possibly through the refrigerator vent back atop the roof. We're looking for someone who has solved this problem with a workable solution to run a $7.25 cable this distance without compromising the aesthics of our cabins.
__________________
wolverine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 08:58 PM   #10
4 Rivet Member
 
tkowalyk's Avatar
 
2013 27' FB Classic
North Wales , Pennsylvania
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Images: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steverino View Post

that got my curiosity going. when I googled it I got links to network switches from Karachi, Pakistan.

Its an HDMI balun. here's an example...

Amazon.com: HDMI over Cat 5 / Cat 6 Extender Balun: Electronics
Steve - that's what I meant. My bad!
__________________
Tom & Lori

2013 27 FB Classic Limited
2016 Nissan XD Turbo Diesel
WBCCI 03288 TAC PA-17
tkowalyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:38 AM   #11
2 Rivet Member
 
emdubyadee's Avatar

 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Pottsboro , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolverine View Post
Mark:

If you figure out a way to do it, please post your solution. I would love to do the same thing to take advantage of my satelite box which is hidden under my dinette. One possible solution is to route a cable up through the refrigerator vent, across the roof and then down through the sewer vent that is just inside the bedroom wall. I read a post where someone routed an outside cable down from this vent, drilled a hole in the PVC pipe then sealed it after the cable was pulled through. I've already removed my refrigerator vent to route a 12 volt power cord for my wifi router and it was no big deal to replace.
I will give this a try next week and post my results.
__________________
~ Mark
emdubyadee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:43 AM   #12
Rivet Master
 
KJRitchie's Avatar

 
2008 25' Classic
Wichita Falls , Texas
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,222
Isn't there a way to send HDMI over coax so you don't have to run cable?
__________________
KJRitchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:46 PM   #13
Rivet Master
 
1988 32' Excella
Robbinsville , New Jersey
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJRitchie View Post
Isn't there a way to send HDMI over coax so you don't have to run cable?
A quick look I didn't find a high resolution way to do that, I did find this combo that should do it.

Amazon.com: eForCity HDMI to 3 RCA Cable, 5 FT: Electronics

Amazon.com: Audiovox Corporation CRF907R Compact RF Modulator: Electronics

I did find a couple of wireless ways to transmit HDMI though.

Amazon.com: Nyrius ARIES Prime Digital Wireless HDMI Transmitter & Receiver System for HD 1080p 3D Video Streaming, Laptops, PC, Cablebox, Satellite, Blu-ray, DVD, PS3, Xbox (NPCS549): Electronics

Amazon.com: IOGEAR GW3DHDKIT Wireless 3D Digital Kit with Full HD 1080P and 5.1 Channel Digital Audio: Computers & Accessories
__________________
Wazbro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:08 PM   #14
Rivet Master
 
Westfalia's Avatar
 
2008 27' International CCD FB
Boerne, TX / , Evergreen, CO
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 904
Images: 35
Send a message via AIM to Westfalia Send a message via Skype™ to Westfalia
I wouldn't go up with the cable routing. You can easily go down, under the fridge, under the shower pan and up to the TV on the bedroom side of the shower wall. That shower wall detaches with just a few screws.

But I have to wonder WHY do you need HDMI? With TVs being on the small size In a trailer and with HD quality resolution not mattering much on TVs much under 30 inches, the advantage of having an HD signal is probably negated by the effort and cost required to get it there.
__________________

__________________
Chris and Christina- Boerne, TX / Evergreen, CO - TAC TX-7
2008 27'FB Int'l Signature CCD
Westfalia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.