Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2011, 10:57 AM   #1
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
Simple (ha ha) Intellipower install question

Just bought an Intellipower 9260 to replace the Univolt in our 1984 Sovereign. No problems with the Univolt, just figured now was a good time while we do other mods.
Univolt has 3 wires (plus the power cord) Red is positive, White is negative and Black is labeled as "power on indicator light". But does it go to neg or pos? (I did not want to tear up the Univolt to figure it out, someone may want it)
I do have an ac power indicator light on the display panel over the sofa up front but it has not worked since I owned the trailer. I connected the black lead to the negative terminal, nothing happened to the indicator light. I am a little leery of connecting it to the positive terminal. How afraid should I be, and do I even need it?
Pic on left top is old and new converters on the ground outside the trailer. pic on top right is the new one with a test install. last pic is just for fun, My wifes birthday cake yesterday.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	old and new converters.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	249.9 KB
ID:	132815   Click image for larger version

Name:	9260 test.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	166.2 KB
ID:	132816  

Click image for larger version

Name:	cake1.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	238.0 KB
ID:	132817  
__________________

__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:21 AM   #2
More than one rivet loose
 
thecatsandi's Avatar

 
Currently Looking...
Keymar , Maryland
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,754
The intellipower has two hot outputs and two grounds. They are high power(amps). You should only use one of each.
__________________

__________________
Michelle TAC MT-0
Sarah, Snowball

Looking for a 1962 Flying Cloud

thecatsandi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 11:55 AM   #3
My Grandparents Airstream
 
Andrew Selking's Avatar
 
2007 28' Safari SE
Hillsboro , Texas
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 171
Images: 15
Send a message via AIM to Andrew Selking
If your light has not ever worked have tried replacing the bulb? I have installed several Intellipower 9260 and not had any problems. If it was mine I would leave that wire disconnected. You don't need it for the new Intellipower. The little charge wizard will tell you if the Intellipower is on or not.
__________________
Andrew Selking
WBCCI #6062
International 3rd Vice President

"Airstream the Best trailer ever built."
Andrew Selking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 12:16 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
vswingfield's Avatar
 
1983 34' Excella
1967 24' Tradewind
Little Rock , Arkansas
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,773
Images: 32
This has been discussed several times. One key bit of knowledge is that the indicator light is to show that the trailer is plugged into AC power. See this thread (for example, there are many), particularly post 2. (http://www.airforums.com/forums/f449...tor-41379.html) Like you, my light never worked anyway. I keep a voltage meter plugged into the outlet in the galley, so it's obvious whether I have (correct) power anyway.

Once that was out of the way (by doing nothing at all), the install is extremely simple. Positive to the positive side of the fuse panel, negative to negative, plug it in, done!
__________________
Vaughan
vswingfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 12:56 PM   #5
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
Thanks to all. Black wire disappears and I am good to go.
Concur on the volt meter in the galley too.
see...told y'all it was simple!
__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 01:46 PM   #6
3 Rivet Member
 
1973 25' Tradewind
waynesboro , Virginia
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 102
Blog Entries: 1
sounds like you are set, I replaced my univolt in the 73 several years ago with an Intellipower and it has performed flowlessly.....
__________________
waltero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 03:42 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
ahhhhh, but things never quite work perfectly it seems. Now if I walk thru the trailer and turn on all lights and the ac fan (not the ac, just the fan) I trip the breaker in the back. And the Intellipower internal fan has never even come on once. I quit for today. too much fun. And, it is like a million degrees down here in Corpus Christi today so time for some ac and maybe even a cold beer. Yep I feel better already.
__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 04:27 PM   #8
Rivet Master
 
TG Twinkie's Avatar
 
1974 Argosy 26
Morrill , Nebraska
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,140
Images: 2
Blog Entries: 5
The breaker is too small to have a 60 amp inverter and the AC fan on the same breaker. Both the AC fan and the Converter have relatively high "in rush current"when they are turned on. The AC fan is fed by the same circuit breaker that the AC compressor is fed from so if and when you go to the "air condition" mode your problem will get worse.
I would recommend feeding the converter from a different circuit breaker. Perhaps the one that feeds the electrical outlet for the refer since it (the refer) will only require a few hundred watts when on electric.
Are you using the same 120 v AC power source that the Univolt used? If so there may be a different problem. What size is the breaker?
__________________
Knowledge: "A gift to be shared. A treasure to receive."
TG Twinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 06:12 PM   #9
Rivet Master
 
vswingfield's Avatar
 
1983 34' Excella
1967 24' Tradewind
Little Rock , Arkansas
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,773
Images: 32
The AC should be on its own breaker having nothing to to with the circuit that the converter uses. The only thing that is on the same breaker in as the AC in my Excella is the microwave, and there is a switch under the galley top cabinet that allows (or forces depending on your point of view) you to choose which will run at any given time.

In my Excella, the outlet under the front window between the battery boxes is the one for the converter. The rest of the outlets on the same breaker, the Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) one, are in the back and the outside and have nothing to do with the AC. Some people have reported problems with InteliPower units and them tripping the GFCI breaker. I have had no problems, but you may want to consider replacing the GFCI breaker.

By the way, does the AC fan continue to run after the back breaker trips?
__________________
Vaughan
vswingfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 06:31 PM   #10
Rivet Master
 
Mexray's Avatar
 
1978 28' Ambassador
Morada , California
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,583
Here's what I use to 'indicate' that the AC's hooked up and working properly... Electric Receptacle Tester

I plug it into the outlet in the Galley - a quick look to see if the shore power is configured correctly as well...
__________________
Ray & Pat; Morada, CA
Mexray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 07:06 PM   #11
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
Some people have reported problems with InteliPower units and them tripping the GFCI breaker. I have had no problems, but you may want to consider replacing the GFCI breaker.

By the way, does the AC fan continue to run after the back breaker trips?[/QUOTE]

No, ac fan shuts down. The breaker that trips is the one on bottom right (with big red test button) That seems to be the one to try and replace I imagine. It was a fun day, as I was reconnecting the batteries (converter was not plugged in) the wind picked up my shade awning and tried to send it to the next county. I grabbed it but dropped the hot terminal wire to one of the batteries. A couple sparks later and I had lost two 50amp fuses. Once I replace those I will plug it back in, but replacing the GFCI would seem to be the next try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	breaker box.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	119.6 KB
ID:	132858  
__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 07:09 PM   #12
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
TG Twinkie, you can see the size of the breaker that is tripping in the above post. GFCI 15 amps. And since I did not change anything except the converter, I have to imagine it is something new.
MexRay, I will pick one up tomorrow. Cannot beat the price.
__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 07:54 PM   #13
Rivet Master
 
vswingfield's Avatar
 
1983 34' Excella
1967 24' Tradewind
Little Rock , Arkansas
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,773
Images: 32
The one with the red test button is the GFCI one alright. The thing is, it should have absolutely nothing to do with the AC fan. That big pair of 20s on the top should provide all power to the AC. The handles on mine have a bar connecting the two to ensure that they trip as one.
__________________
Vaughan
vswingfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 09:21 PM   #14
Rivet Master
 
casa3805's Avatar
 
Currently Looking...
Corpus Christi , Texas
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 869
Images: 41
I sent a note to the company I bought it from and they recommended trying it on a different circuit. But this is the way it has always been connected before so it is a bit baffling. (and I would have no idea how to connect it to a different circuit anyway) Converter is in the front and panel with breakers is in the back. I can try replacing the GFCI breaker, but not sure if I should go bigger or not. OK to change that to a 20 or 30 amp without hurting something else? I will take any recommendations, based on some kind of sound logic, (-: Electricity to me is magic.
__________________

__________________
Chuck & Skye
Rock and Roll Will Never Die!

WBCCI 3805
AIR 54011 Since July 2011
casa3805 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onan install 05 30 Classic GetOutDoors Generators & Solar Power 16 09-10-2012 07:59 AM
Steel / Aluminum wheel question polarlyse Wheels, Hubs & Bearings 12 05-29-2011 08:49 PM
A question on selling awnings Airy Awnings 21 04-24-2011 11:37 AM
EVAP Canister? question 8rmesse Classic Motorhomes 23 04-24-2011 07:41 AM
Blasphemous question woytovich General Repair Forum 15 04-09-2011 09:36 AM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.