Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2013, 09:26 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52
Ok, I'm lost... Help please!!

I have gone thru and changed all the bulbs, fuses , and broken or bare wires. I'm plugged into shore power but don't have any 12volt! Ugh!
The univolt inverter has been changed to the inteli power 9100 model pd9155. It's plugged in. what else do I check? There is a 3/16 solid copper ground running from the inverter. Not sure where it goes to. I'm assuming the frame!?!?

PS also there are no battery's hooked up to the system.
__________________

__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:33 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
bwoodtx's Avatar
 
1997 30' Excella
1961 26' Overlander
1954 22' Flying Cloud
1981 28' Airstream 280
San Antonio , Texas
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,365
Post a picture of your set up please.
__________________

__________________
Bruce
WBCCI# 9259 AIR# 38927 TAC-TX 14
Stop Littering-Spay & Neuter-- Adopt From Rescue
He is your friend, your partner, your defender, your dog. You owe it to him to be worthy of such devotion.
bwoodtx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:46 PM   #3
Moderator
 
DKB_SATX's Avatar

 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
1976 Argosy 28
Alamo Heights , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,401
Images: 1
Blog Entries: 7
Put a voltage meter on the outputs for the converter and see if the converter itself is producing DC power or not. If not, make sure the 120v socket it's plugged into has power. If not, check the breakers, cycle each one off and then on and re-check the 120v socket.

If the 120v socket has power but the converter doesn't produce a bit more than 13v, check for fuses on the converter itself.

If the converter produces DC output, measure across your fuse block to make sure DC is available there.

I'm assuming you either don't have battery cables attached at the fuse block, or you made sure the positive cable is isolated to prevent a short before plugging in without a battery installed.
__________________
David

Zero Gravitas 2017 Flying Cloud 26U | Il Progetto 1976 Argosy 28 Center Bath | WBCCI# 15566

He has all of the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire. Sir Winston Churchill
DKB_SATX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 09:55 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
Silverflames's Avatar

 
1969 29' Ambassador
brooksville , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,262
Also check to make sure you have a good ground. You can also ground out to the body if needed. The bare copper wire could broke at some point.
__________________
Not all those who wonder are lost.
Silverflames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 10:22 PM   #5
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52
Ill post some pics in the morning
__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 10:45 AM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52
Ok my inverter is plugged in. How do I check to see if power is going out of the unit itself? Please explain it like I'm in grade school. I've never used a volt meter or even a test light.
__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:07 AM   #7
Moderator
 
DKB_SATX's Avatar

 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
1976 Argosy 28
Alamo Heights , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,401
Images: 1
Blog Entries: 7
OK, first, to avoid confusion from someone who didn't read this thread from the beginning, or someone you might call from an RV repair place, the thing you're working with right now (PD9155) is a converter (or converter-charger) rather than an inverter.

Looking at a photo of it, I see that there are 2 positive and 2 negative outputs (with a red label above the positive, and a black label above the negative.) Do you have a DC voltage meter or a multimeter? If so, you want to set the meter for measuring DC, and if it's not an "auto ranging" type you want to select the setting for something like 0-20V (that will vary by brand, but you want to pick the lowest setting that has the top of the range at or above 15V.)

Being careful not to let the 2 probes touch (in case they have long exposed areas) touch one probe to one of the outputs with a black label, and the other to one of the outputs with a red label. You can either put the probes on the screw heads that tighten down on the cables, or into the opening where the cables go.

You should expect to see more than 13V while the converter is operating properly.
__________________
David

Zero Gravitas 2017 Flying Cloud 26U | Il Progetto 1976 Argosy 28 Center Bath | WBCCI# 15566

He has all of the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire. Sir Winston Churchill
DKB_SATX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:27 AM   #8
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52



Here are pics if the converter/charger. It only has one positive and one negative output
__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 11:46 AM   #9
Moderator
 
DKB_SATX's Avatar

 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
1976 Argosy 28
Alamo Heights , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,401
Images: 1
Blog Entries: 7
Even simpler, only one to choose from on each side. I see now that even though I searched for photos of a PD9155, I ended up with a photo of a PD9160a (perhaps the current replacement model for the 9155?)

The rest of the instructions are the same, you simply have only one of each output rather than a pair of each.
__________________
David

Zero Gravitas 2017 Flying Cloud 26U | Il Progetto 1976 Argosy 28 Center Bath | WBCCI# 15566

He has all of the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire. Sir Winston Churchill
DKB_SATX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 12:00 PM   #10
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52
I'm heading to get one now. I'm going to change out my 12v distribution fuse panel for a less complicated AR breaker setup. I'm posting a pic of current panel set up. Notice bottom left the power on white wire is missing. Could this be my problem with exterior lights? If so where can I pull this wire from?

__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 12:10 PM   #11
Moderator
 
DKB_SATX's Avatar

 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
1976 Argosy 28
Alamo Heights , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,401
Images: 1
Blog Entries: 7
You're missing a fuse for one of the primary circuit negatives (the rightmost black cable.) Where does that cable go?
__________________
David

Zero Gravitas 2017 Flying Cloud 26U | Il Progetto 1976 Argosy 28 Center Bath | WBCCI# 15566

He has all of the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire. Sir Winston Churchill
DKB_SATX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 12:27 PM   #12
Rivet Master
 
TG Twinkie's Avatar
 
1974 Argosy 26
Morrill , Nebraska
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,140
Images: 2
Blog Entries: 5
The exterior lights are not powered by the converter. That power comes from the TV. Only the 12 volt devices within the trailer are wired to the converter, via the fuse panel.
If the UCord is wired to match the TV, the exterior lights should come on when you turn on the head lights. Marker and tail lights, that is. The brake and turn signals will flash when you turn on the emergency flashers.
The electric brakes and charge line are also wired thru the UCord as well as the common/ground from the TV.
__________________
Knowledge: "A gift to be shared. A treasure to receive."
TG Twinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 02:05 PM   #13
2 Rivet Member
 
Woodweavil7's Avatar
 
1979 31' Sovereign
Southside , Tennessee
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 52
I have replaced all the fuses. And yes I know the TV supply's the current for those things. What I'm asking is where do I pull that white power on supply from? The panel shows white wire coming in the bottom of that amp fuse and gray wire out.
__________________
Woodweavil7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 04:13 PM   #14
2 Rivet Member
 
1971 31' Sovereign
fort myers , Florida
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 53
I think a 12 volt battery needs to be in place to pass the 12 volt supply. I could be wrong. That happened once in 1977.
__________________

__________________
swampthang7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Almost lost in UTAH Zia On The Road... 39 07-06-2011 10:57 AM
lost in long beach newmeguy1 Member Introductions 7 04-26-2011 01:01 AM
Battery lost a cell. Desulfating or refurbishment possible? Keyair Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 57 02-14-2011 12:26 PM
Would be lost without this forum! AirHome Member Introductions 2 01-31-2011 12:23 AM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.