Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2008, 10:26 PM   #1
4 Rivet Member
 
altamont's Avatar
 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Tracy , California
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 321
GFI tripping

I have no power to my wall plugs so I checked out the GFI circuit and the switch seems to be in the middle. It won't stay in the "ON" or "OFF" position, just in the middle. Everything else works just peachy but my 110 is a no go. Is this a bad GFI switch? I had the same problem in my house and replaced that with positive results. Help, I leave Friday on vacation!!
__________________

__________________
altamont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:30 PM   #2
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by altamont View Post
Help, I leave Friday on vacation!!
the gfci breaker has a RESET button in the middle...

turn that beaker OFF then PUSH IT!

now flip the breaker ON. ( i think that's the routine)

http://www.airforums.com/forums/f37/...ome-44508.html

cheers
2air'
__________________

__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:31 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
cameront120's Avatar
 
1972 25' Tradewind
North Vancouver , British Columbia
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,422
Images: 23
If that doesn't work, you might have a faulty ground.
__________________
Cameron & the Labradors, Kai & Samm
North Vancouver, BC
Live! Life's a banquet and most poor suckers are starving to death! - Mame Dennis
cameront120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:32 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
purman's Avatar
 
1968 28' Ambassador
Cedaredge , Colorado
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,542
Sounds like it... This past weekend while camping, I have one after my converter.. Lost all dc power but had power in the plugs .... Couldn't get the GFI to reset.. So test it... Unplugged shore power still wouldn't reset, disconnected the batteries, still nothing.. so bad plug.. Just happened to have an old one in the trailer that I put in and IT WORKED...

Pull it it and put a regular plug in if you have one to test it...

The plugs do go bad sometimes, mine did, hope yours did too...
__________________
Jason

May you have at least one sunny day, and a soft chair to sit in..

2008 5.7 L V8 Sequoia
AIR # 31243
WBCCI # 6987
FOUR CORNERS UNIT
purman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:36 PM   #5
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by cameront120 View Post
If that doesn't work, you might have a faulty ground.
yes indeed.

been there, had that!

http://www.airforums.com/forums/f37/...lks-21082.html

cheers
2air'
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:41 PM   #6
4 Rivet Member
 
altamont's Avatar
 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Tracy , California
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 321
I don't have a GFI plug, I have a GFI breaker on the panel. I tried 2Air's advice but the button is not a reset but a test button. I pushed it every which way and it still won't stick in the on or off position. With or without power or even hooked into the panel.
__________________
altamont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:42 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
purman's Avatar
 
1968 28' Ambassador
Cedaredge , Colorado
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,542
Then it sounds like its time for a new one... Hope they aren't expensive... would suck it that wasn't it....
__________________
Jason

May you have at least one sunny day, and a soft chair to sit in..

2008 5.7 L V8 Sequoia
AIR # 31243
WBCCI # 6987
FOUR CORNERS UNIT
purman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 10:53 PM   #8
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by altamont View Post
...the button is not a reset but a test button...
RIGHT! test not reset (the letters are very small on it)

well that's the limit of my knowledge.

EVEN with the breaker pulled OUT it would reset to ON?

new breakers aren't expensive and available at most big box hardware stores.

IF you happen to have a neutral/ground short (like i had in the other thread) good luck with finding that!

cheers
2air'
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 11:12 PM   #9
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
altamont...

not sure if these pics help (or are like your breaker box)

as you can see the box in my unit has 2 that have black/red windows...

the 30 amp (main) on the far left and the 20 amp gfci on the right.

the 20 amp on the far right also has the yellow 'test' button...

also the small schematic shows on/off/tripped positions and how to reset...

sorry for any earlier confusion, perhaps someone with actual electrical knowledge will post before friday...

good luck

2air'

open the pix in a new window and ZOOM for closer looking...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	breakbox1.jpg
Views:	110
Size:	721.2 KB
ID:	66822   Click image for larger version

Name:	breakerbox2.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	255.0 KB
ID:	66823  

Click image for larger version

Name:	breakerbox4.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	637.9 KB
ID:	66824  
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 11:19 PM   #10
4 Rivet Member
 
altamont's Avatar
 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Tracy , California
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 321
2Air,

Thanks but not the same box. I will try replacing the breaker tomorrow as I feel that is the problem as the switch won't stay in ANY position.

Thanks to you all.
__________________
altamont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 11:36 PM   #11
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by altamont View Post
...Thanks but not the same box. I will try replacing the breaker tomorrow...
good plan.

it just occurred to me, do you have a CALIFORNIA delivered trailer?

some states require a different type breaker, i think it's called a THQL type gfci breaker...

that looks like this pic.

ok, i'm really out of ideas now.

let us know how this turns out.

cheers
2air'
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	THQL_gfci_type.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	82.3 KB
ID:	66825  
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2008, 11:52 PM   #12
4 Rivet Member
 
altamont's Avatar
 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Tracy , California
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 321
It is a CA vehicle and that circuit breaker is similar to mine. Thanks for the insight, I will look for the same tomorrow.
__________________
altamont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:41 AM   #13
Rivet Master
 
richinny's Avatar
 
2011 34' Classic
Westchester Cty.NY , / Miami FL
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,122
try disconnecting the main electric cable and see it it resets. with no power to the trailer, it should reset. just make sure you're tipping the switch all the way to the OFF and then to the ON position to reset. some folks know this, some don't.
__________________
Ricky
2012 F150 Super Crew 5-1/2' bed Ecoboost 4x4 3.73 elec. lock diff. Propride hitch
give life. kidney & pancreas transplant 9/9/06
Ingrid-my unofficial '"World's Oldest Streamer" 1909-2008 R.I.P.
richinny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 07:58 AM   #14
4 Rivet Member
 
altamont's Avatar
 
2007 27' Safari FB SE
Tracy , California
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by richinny View Post
try disconnecting the main electric cable and see it it resets. with no power to the trailer, it should reset. just make sure you're tipping the switch all the way to the OFF and then to the ON position to reset. some folks know this, some don't.
Thanks Ricky. I did do that and it is still in the middle. No load or load it won't stay anywhere but in the middle.
__________________

__________________
altamont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new power supply now tripping GFI housebg Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 32 04-16-2009 02:15 PM
Dometic RM100 tripping GFI tschat Refrigerators 3 08-21-2006 10:01 PM
GFI breaker keeps tripping. Van Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 10 08-07-2005 12:33 AM
GFI Tripping grizzy Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 3 09-07-2004 07:17 PM
Gfi markus Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 4 01-28-2004 09:23 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.