Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2016, 01:00 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Sun Lakes , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 36
ac to plugs, no air or lights, HELP!!!!

69 Overlander
It has a new Progressive Dynamics 80 Watt converter that is putting out voltage. (I changed a working WFCO 75 watt for no reason, yikes). On the AC side we have power to the outlets but no lights, air conditioning, or power for the refrig. I don't think we have anything on the 12 volt side.

Where do I start???

Tony
__________________

__________________
Redleger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 01:33 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
jdalrymple's Avatar
 
2009 27' FB Flying Cloud
1991 35' Airstream 350
Jay , Oklahoma
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,586
AC breakers are where to start.

They can be tripped and not really look like it. Turn them off and back on.

If the air conditioner is controlled by knobs and switches on the unit itself, there is no 12 volt power required for it to run, so the 12 volt stuff is not a factor.

Regards,

JD
__________________

__________________
Jeff & Cindy
'09 27FB Flying Cloud
'91 350 LE MH
jdalrymple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 04:15 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
TG Twinkie's Avatar
 
1974 Argosy 26
Morrill , Nebraska
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,117
Images: 2
Blog Entries: 5
I think you meant to say 80 amp.
If you changed out the converter and now nothing works on the 12 volt side. I'd say you did something wrong.
Do you have 120 volt AC. Power to the converter?
Do you have 12-14 volts on the output of the converter?
Can you post pics of your setup?
Have you checked the reverse polarity fuses in the converter? They are the larger fuses. Usually off to one side.
__________________
Knowledge: "A gift to be shared. A treasure to receive."
TG Twinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 08:34 PM   #4
SqurlGurl
 
squrlgurl's Avatar
 
1977 31' Excella 500
Bozman , Maryland
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 104
Images: 10
Any interest in selling the unit you removed????
__________________
WBCCI# 7794

(\__/) (((( ))))
/O O ./ ((( ))))
{O__, \ (( )))
/ . . ) \ )))))
|-| '-' \ (()
.( _( )_.'
'---.~_ _

squrlgurl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 10:51 PM   #5
2 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Sun Lakes , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 36
Yes We're leaving in the morning but I'll contact you when I return.

Thanks

Tony
__________________
Redleger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2016, 11:05 PM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Sun Lakes , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 36
To all who replied to my questions - Thank you very much for trying to help.

We we're successful in resolving the problem. As it turned out the battery was shot. We bought a new one and everything is working fine now.

Here are my FYI so that you can learn from my mistakes.

1) To start trouble shooting the DC side of the problem we connected the AS to the TV. As soon as we did that we got lights and the AC unit started to work. This led me to checking the battery. Although the battery measured 12 VDC there was insufficient energy stored to get any readings when tested.

2) We have a Dometic AC with a thermostat on the wall. I found out that this thermostat is actually powered by 12 VDC, who knew?

3) The converter will act as though it isn't putting out any voltage but if measured when disconnected to the battery you'll get the voltage readouts.

4) I still don't know why the lights didn't work on AC without the battery, I can only assume that without the 12 VDC side they won't work at all.

Again thank you to all who replied

We're off to Cali tomorrow morning because of your help.

Tony and Renie with Huckberry the Mutt and Finn too
Rig-O-Tony
Sentimental Journey
69 Overlander
WBCCI 2876
__________________
Redleger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2016, 07:17 AM   #7
Rivet Master
 
TG Twinkie's Avatar
 
1974 Argosy 26
Morrill , Nebraska
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5,117
Images: 2
Blog Entries: 5
The lights in the coach are 12 volt. If the old battery was shorted somehow it would cause the converter to shut down (crowbar) until the overload was cleared.
Are you sure you have 12 volts when not connected to the TV and plugged into shore power?
__________________

__________________
Knowledge: "A gift to be shared. A treasure to receive."
TG Twinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Electrical plugs have no power Travel Bird Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 6 04-28-2013 11:21 AM
How Can it Be? 2 Plugs work, 2 Plugs dont Aluminumb Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 10 07-27-2009 07:44 PM
Where can I buy 30 amp plugs? Ultradog Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 8 10-14-2003 05:12 PM
Window drain plugs AccessMaster Airstream Motorhome Forums 10 06-20-2003 11:37 PM
Hitch light plugs ALANSD Brakes & Brake Controllers 4 10-12-2002 09:04 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.