Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2016, 02:59 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
2016 30' Classic
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 87
Running 50A Airstream on 30A

We just traded in our 27' 2010 Classic Limited with 30A service on a 30' 2016 Classic with 50A service. Since the new AS has 2 AC units and I do visit at RV parks with 30A or boondock with 2 Honda 2000W generators I would like to know how to manage the potential AC loads. For example, can I program the thermostat to run only one AC unit and if so, how?
__________________

__________________
PJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 03:49 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
SteveH's Avatar
 
2005 39' Land Yacht 390 XL 396
Common Sense , Texas
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,311
We run our 50A motorhome on 30 amp service all the time. Really the only reason you need 50A is to run both air conditioners at the same time.

What you need to do is turn the rear air (usually zone 2) to off, and then make sure the compressor on the front air conditioner is off before you use the microwave oven. It also helps to not use the water heater on AC, but on propane.
__________________

__________________
Regards,
Steve
SteveH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 06:21 PM   #3
New Member
 
Here4TheBeer's Avatar
 
2014 27' FB International
Brattleboro , Vermont
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
30A is more than adequate for running everything in your AS other than running both ACs at once. We typically set one AC thermostat to 74 and the second one higher (around 84) as a fallback in case the primary one fails. (We have a 125lb dog that we don't want to cook while we're out.) Other than in the hottest areas of the country, in the heat of summer you're unlikely to need both ACs. But it's great to have them in case of a unit failure (which we've experienced). Be sure you have the 50A to 30A adapter for your power cord.
__________________
Here4TheBeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 09:47 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
Llando88's Avatar
 
2016 30' Flying Cloud
Tampa , Florida
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 655
Pretty much what they said ^^^

Our 2016 27 FC FB has 2 ACs and 50A service. We also lost the front 30A additional power inlet, suggesting adding a genny to the service plug is a no go.

Our thermostat has two zones. Zone 1 is where our thermostat is, in our case, the bedroom. There is a thermometer in Zone 2 as well. You just select the zone, then program what you want (Off, AC, Fan, Heat Pump, etc.)

The propane furnace is on Zone 2 for us.

We wanted two ACs because last year we cooked in our SOB Class B out west.
__________________
2016 30' Flying Cloud / 2016 Ram 2500 Diesel 4x4

“Character is doing the right thing when nobody’s looking. There are too many people who think that the only thing that’s right is to get by, and the only thing that’s wrong is to get caught.” - J.C. Watts Jr.
Llando88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2016, 10:59 PM   #5
Some Guy
 
djarrett's Avatar

 
2018 28' Tommy Bahama
Nashville , Tennessee
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 273
You can use the two Honda 2000's (if tethered together) - to run 30 amp. As stated above, don't run but one AC. Set Fridge and Water Heater to LP.

D
__________________
The Jarretts
Nashville, Tennessee
2018 27' Tommy Bahama
2015 F250 TV-Petrol
WBCCI # 22342
djarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 12:11 AM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
2016 30' Classic
Issaquah , Washington
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 87
Thank you all for the replies. I do have 2 Honda 2000's and a Marinco 124ARV-25 power cord (a 25 foot cord with a 50A locking female plug and a 30A standard male plug -- no adapters necessary). Now all I have to do is remember to not use the second air conditioner.
__________________
PJohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 05:37 AM   #7
Rivet Master
 
paiceman's Avatar

 
2017 30' Classic
Upper St Clair , Pennsylvania
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,433
Images: 1
Does not matter which A/C you use, we use both when plugged into 30A, but not at the same time. Usually the front during the day and the rear bedroom at night.
__________________
SAFE TRAVELS
2017 30' Classic - F350 6.7 Diesel Crew
USAF - Military Training Instructor (TI) - 68-72
paiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 11:50 AM   #8
TinCan
 
graysailor's Avatar

 
2016 30' Classic
Apache Junction , Arizona
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 798
I do it all the time. Only 1 AC at a time. Just use a little caution when making coffee, heating water etc. You can essentially use everything but with a little time management.
__________________
TinCan
graysailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 11:57 AM   #9
cwf
Rivet Master
 
cwf's Avatar
 
1999 34' Excella
Currently Looking...
Hillsboro , Texas
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5,928
Images: 2
Well.. if you prefer your own bath for hair dryer, curling iron, etc, most of the other electrical should be 'off'.. running either AC, when my bride fires those appliances up, it is a real strain...

Previous owner of our AS ran much of the electrical, on a 15 AMP outlet... absolutely no problem... only power consumers were the Converter and their coffee pot.. yet, the plug was melted pretty good when we bought the AS... so..... something else must have been accidentally turned on... perhaps when they were plugged into a 20AMP?
__________________
Peace and Blessings..
Channing
WBCCI# 30676
cwf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 12:28 PM   #10
4 Rivet Member
 
2012 30' Classic
Homosassa , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 452
The thermostat should be set up to allow you to select zones. Mine is zone 1 front a/c and zone 2 rear. Just make sure one is off when running the other. Also, with 30 amp manage you other electrical components wisely to prevent overload. Refrigerator, 12v converter/charger, water heater, hair dryer, coffer maker, grill and anything else plugged in. If you are used to 30 amp I doubt that you will have a problem.
__________________
Tater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 07:02 PM   #11
3 Rivet Member
 
Currently Looking...
belen , New Mexico
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 164
im surprised NEW ones are NOT more equipped! My 05 Diesel pusher senses what im plugged into and turns things off to keep up with my demand. I have a panel on the wall and I can see it right now that says im drawing 9 amps. the one thing that makes it go nuts is my upright vac. When plugged into 30 and turn on the vacuum it shuts off the ac.
__________________
alantbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2016, 07:19 PM   #12
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,279
That's called 'load shed' and you probably have a sensing board and relays made by Intellitec in your breaker box.

The Airstream Interstate vans use a similar system for a 30 amp service made Precision Circuits Inc.

They both use similar current sensing technology and relays to shut circuits in a pre-determine order to no overdraw your electrical system.

The downside of NOT having a system like this........... You flip a breaker! 😄


Lew Farber
RVIA/RVDA Nationally Certified Master Tech
ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician
Master Tech Energy Systems, Inc.
AM Solar Certified Installation Center*AMS Lithium Batteries
Lifeline AGM Batteries**Magnum Inverters
541-490-6357
__________________

__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
50A to 30A Adapter Roadtech Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 20 07-29-2015 03:17 PM
Using a 30A cord with a 50A shore power terminal thebreezeman Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 46 02-08-2015 08:12 PM
50a AS at a 30a campsite bunni Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 4 09-02-2013 07:05 AM
30A to 50A cord? Bambi_Bandit Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 9 02-04-2009 04:57 PM
30A Upgrade to 30A + 20A Wayne Olson Classic Motorhomes 10 12-12-2006 04:51 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.