Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 07:43 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
ayresdream's Avatar
 
1971 29' Ambassador
Merritt , British Columbia
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
Thermostat burning out

I'm now on my second thermostat. I just replaced the my 30 year old Suburban NT30s with a more modern NT30sp. The furnace came with a thermostat. I hooked everything up, as far as I can tell, according to the directions. When I fired up the thermostat it started to smoke. The insulation burned off the wires. So... I went out today and bought another thermostat. Hooked it up... same problem. It gave quite a light show before it went out.

What am I doing wrong? Should I not be setting the anticipator to Millivolt? (don't laugh at me if I shouldn't... I'm still learning.... and do have a fire extinguisher handy.
__________________

__________________
ayresdream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 07:48 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
Janets Husband's Avatar
 
1977 Argosy Minuet 6.0 Metre
1964 26' Overlander
1977 25' Tradewind
Eastern , Washington
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 865
Images: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayresdream
I'm now on my second thermostat. I just replaced the my 30 year old Suburban NT30s with a more modern NT30sp. The furnace came with a thermostat. I hooked everything up, as far as I can tell, according to the directions. When I fired up the thermostat it started to smoke. The insulation burned off the wires. So... I went out today and bought another thermostat. Hooked it up... same problem. It gave quite a light show before it went out.

What am I doing wrong? Should I not be setting the anticipator to Millivolt? (don't laugh at me if I shouldn't... I'm still learning.... and do have a fire extinguisher handy.
With the thermostat unhooked, what is the voltage on the wires?
Check both AC and DC voltages. I suspect that you are having trouble with the control board. Should be 12Vdc with no AC.
__________________

__________________
Peace
Gary
Janets Husband is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 09:20 PM   #3
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
lewster's Avatar
 
Vintage Kin Owner
Naples, FL , Hood River, OR
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by ayresdream
I'm now on my second thermostat. I just replaced the my 30 year old Suburban NT30s with a more modern NT30sp. The furnace came with a thermostat. I hooked everything up, as far as I can tell, according to the directions. When I fired up the thermostat it started to smoke. The insulation burned off the wires. So... I went out today and bought another thermostat. Hooked it up... same problem. It gave quite a light show before it went out.

What am I doing wrong? Should I not be setting the anticipator to Millivolt? (don't laugh at me if I shouldn't... I'm still learning.... and do have a fire extinguisher handy.
Ayre,

I remember seeing a section on anticipator settings when I was getting certified as an RV tech, but I haven't adjusted one since then. PM me if you want me to look up the settings

The thermostat basically works as an on/off switch for the furnace. As mentioned above, check the input voltage at the furnace's PC board. It should be 12.5-13.2 volts DC! There is no AC used in this type RV furnace. Improper voltace might be causing the t/stat to fry.
__________________
Lew Farber...ABYC Certified Master Marine Electrician...RVIA Certified Master Tech ...AM Solar Authorized Installation Center...AIRSTREAM Solar & Electrical Specialist...Micro Air 'Easy Start' Sales and Installations
lewster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 10:32 PM   #4
2 Rivet Member
 
ayresdream's Avatar
 
1971 29' Ambassador
Merritt , British Columbia
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
I can't seem to get an accurate reading off of the multimeter.

The furnace has a brand new dinosaur board in it. I isolated the thermostat wires, and also ran brand new ones. There doesn't seem to be any place for the wires to short out.
__________________
ayresdream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 10:42 PM   #5
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
Silver Threads's Avatar
 
2000 25' Excella
Kingston , Tennessee
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 905
Images: 23
I recently ran brand new wires to my thermostat and it quit working also. It worked fine before that. If you can figure out whats going on, I'd love to know also. Also, where can I get a new thermostat that just works for heat? I tried Lowes but all they had were heat and air or just air.
__________________
John & Tammy Adams
Silver Threads Custom RV Curtains
2000 Airstream Excella | AIR 15902
https://www.etsy.com/your/listings
Silver Threads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:26 PM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
ayresdream's Avatar
 
1971 29' Ambassador
Merritt , British Columbia
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
Something else I noticed that I didn't mention earlier. Whenever I try to start the thermostat now... the lights dim... a lot. And stay dark until I turn the thermostat off.

Signed...

Freezing in New Mexico.
__________________
ayresdream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2007, 11:49 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
Excella CM's Avatar
 
1978 31' Excella 500
Venice , California
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,061
You've got a short circuit in the furnace or very close to it. This can be deduced from the fact that both wires are melted from drawing too much current as also evidenced by the diming lights if I have u;nderstood your post correctly. You have a potential fire hazard until you clear this up. A possible culprit is the thermostat relay in the furnace.
__________________
"Not all who are laundering are washed" say Bill & Heidi

'78 Excella 500,"The Silver Pullit". vacuum over hydraulic disc brakes, center bath, rear twin. '67 Travelall 1200 B 4X4 WBCCI 3737
Excella CM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2007, 12:45 AM   #8
2 Rivet Member
 
ayresdream's Avatar
 
1971 29' Ambassador
Merritt , British Columbia
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
I'll pull the furnace out and check the relays. I'll also check the nearby wiring and see if anything is out of sort.
__________________
ayresdream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2007, 09:05 PM   #9
2 Rivet Member
 
ayresdream's Avatar
 
1971 29' Ambassador
Merritt , British Columbia
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 38
IT'S FIXED!!! Thank you Excella CM for the advice. First I picked up a less complicated multimeter that I could actually figure out how to work, and checked the thermostat wires. Turns out one of them is grounded somewhere. I ran a new wire, hooked up another thermostat. This time the pyrotechnics were confined to the furnace, where they're supposed to be.)

Thanks all. These forums work!!!
__________________

__________________
ayresdream is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat replacement jcanavera 2001 Safari 7 07-26-2017 09:58 AM
Digital Thermostat jcanavera Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 27 12-28-2009 04:20 PM
Oven Thermostat PeterH-Airstreamer Stoves, Ovens & Microwaves 33 02-20-2003 10:39 AM
a/c theromstat sudden impact Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 2 06-09-2002 07:04 PM
Converting the old heater to a thermostat? 61BambiCanada Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 1 05-22-2002 07:09 AM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.