Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2005, 03:29 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
knjobrien5's Avatar
 
1969 31' Sovereign
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Images: 10
furnace install

OK this is the third time Ive tried to put these pictures of my install up lets try again...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	duct base.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	16924   Click image for larger version

Name:	fire box.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	38.4 KB
ID:	16925  

Click image for larger version

Name:	side by side 1.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	33.6 KB
ID:	16926   Click image for larger version

Name:	side by side 2.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	16927  

__________________

__________________
knjobrien5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 03:33 PM   #2
2 Rivet Member
 
knjobrien5's Avatar
 
1969 31' Sovereign
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Images: 10
OK I got it. The new furnace came set up for side discharge. I did not buy the down plenum kit so I covered the side discharges and made my own down discharge.

The New furnace was a NT 30 "SP", the old was a NT-30 "M"
Only apparent differance was the location of the gas line and wiring connections and the fire box seems lighter.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	side by side 2.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	16928   Click image for larger version

Name:	plenum.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	16929  

Click image for larger version

Name:	installed.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	16930   Click image for larger version

Name:	new installed input side.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	39.2 KB
ID:	16931  

__________________

__________________
knjobrien5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2005, 05:05 PM   #3
2 Rivet Member
 
knjobrien5's Avatar
 
1969 31' Sovereign
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Images: 10
Once I had evrything covered and the down discharge set up the new box fit perfect Where the old one was. I installed the new thermostat that came with the furnace. Does anyone know what the "actuator setting" is supposed to be at. Neither the furnace manual or the thermostat instructions gave me a number. I have test run the furnace and it seems to cycle ok.

Otherwise the install was fairly easy.
__________________
knjobrien5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 09:52 AM   #4
Rivet Master
 
3Ms75Argosy's Avatar
 
1975 Argosy 26
1963 24' Tradewind
Seattle , Washington
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,341
Images: 7
Maybe fancy speak for....

Isn't that the temperature that you set on the thermostat? (i.e. - if you set it at 70, it'll actuate below 70?)
Marc
__________________
3Ms75Argosy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 07:52 AM   #5
1 Rivet Member
 
loecj76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
I set mine at .25. It cycles improperly if you set it higher.
__________________
loecj76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 01:59 PM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
knjobrien5's Avatar
 
1969 31' Sovereign
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Images: 10
.25

The actuator setting is a "sensitivity" setting a think. It has to do with how long the blower or furnace will run once the thermostat trips.

If its not set correctly the furnace will "short cycle" or turn off before reaching the set temp and then have to turn back on again. The result is the furnace ends up kicking on and off more frequently.

This is to say, that is my understanding of it's purpose. I will start at .25 and go from there.

I am taking her out next month to the mountains of northern NM (Red River), for a working vacation. Teaching a class one day, skiing with the family the next.
__________________
knjobrien5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 02:51 PM   #7
Site Team
 
, Minnesota
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,940
Images: 59
You may be looking at the 'heat anticipation' setting. Usually you set it at the amperage of the primary control element.

For example, if the gas control valve has a .25 amp control relay, then you would set it at .25. On the other hand, if the control element was a large hot water valve with a big actuator you may need to set it higher.

Let it run at least 24 hours between adjustments, you will find the best setting by trial and error.
__________________

__________________
markdoane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
72 Airstream International Furnace parts loechli Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 7 08-20-2008 08:17 PM
Furnace stuff... Chuck Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 11 12-02-2002 06:36 PM
Jingle Bell Furnace Fix Pahaska Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 5 11-19-2002 10:59 PM
Forced Air furnace Joan D'Andrea Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 16 11-02-2002 10:41 PM
Furnace problems... Andy R Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 3 04-01-2002 09:29 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.