Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2010, 04:10 PM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
1998 25' Safari
Austin , Texas
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Can't Get it Running

So, with weather in the teens (I didn't think Austin could get so cold), I decided to see if my furnace worked. These were my steps:

1. Turn thermostat all the way down.
2. Turn on gas.
3. Open furnace panel access door.
4. Turn on switch on furnace.
5. Turn thermostat up to 66.

The results of this were nothing. Was I doing something wrong? Any direction would be much appreciated.

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
dannyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:27 PM   #2
Rivet Master
 
Minno's Avatar

 
1972 31' Sovereign
Lexington , Minnesota
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,323
Hi Dannyo,

2 questions:

1. When you turned up the thermostat, did the furnace blower motor come on? If no, see below.

2. Do you have propane bled through the lines? A quick way to tell is by lighting a burner on the stove. If it doesn’t light right away, but you can see air blowing on the match, wait a few seconds for the air to bleed out of the line, and then the burner to light.

If the blower motor (the furnace fan) does not turn on, then here are a couple of things to check and try.

1. Make sure you have 12 volts at the furnace. You might have a blown fuse, or if you’re not on shore power, your batteries may be dead.

2. Take off the cover of the thermostat. You’ll see two wires attached to terminals. When the thermostat calls for heat, it’s supposed to close the contact between those two wires. Take a short piece of wire, or anything metal really, and temporarily jumper the two wires together. If the blower now comes on, you have a bad thermostat. If the blower still doesn’t come on, and you have 12 volts at the furnace power input, then it could be several tings wrong in the furnace itself.

Check and try these, and report back your findings. Lots of people here to give you additional advice.

Good luck!
Chris
__________________

__________________
Minno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 04:31 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
Minno's Avatar

 
1972 31' Sovereign
Lexington , Minnesota
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,323
oh - I forgot something. If the furnace blower comes on, but you don't have gas, the regulator may be frozen closed, or you may have really low levels of propane in your tanks. Propane does not work very well when the tanks are close to empty and it's cold out.

Chris
__________________
Minno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 11:03 PM   #4
2 Rivet Member
 
1998 25' Safari
Austin , Texas
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Chris, thanks for the help. I never got any movement from the blower, so I am going to assume electrical. Tomorrow morning I'll give it a shot again.

My propane is a little low, so I should also get a refill to cover all my bases. Thanks again.

Danny
__________________
dannyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 07:44 AM   #5
Rivet Master
 
Lumatic's Avatar

 
1971 25' Tradewind
1993 34' Excella
Currently Looking...
Estancia , New Mexico
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,642
Images: 16
Blog Entries: 1
Could also be a mud daubber nest in the blower.

Listen carefully for a click at the furnace when you turn up the furnace. If you here a click you should have electricity to the unit.
__________________
Sail on silver girl. Sail on by. Your time has come to shine.
Lumatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 11:33 PM   #6
2 Rivet Member
 
1998 25' Safari
Austin , Texas
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Chris, you say to " Make sure you have 12 volts at the furnace." How would I check that? With just a basic circuit tester right at the connection? I know, a whole lot of ignorance/inexperience on my end. Thanks again everyone.
__________________
dannyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 12:11 PM   #7
Rivet Master
 
Minno's Avatar

 
1972 31' Sovereign
Lexington , Minnesota
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,323
Hi Dannyo,

Do you have a volt meter? Or even a 12 volt test light? If you don't have either one, I'd suggest investing in one or the other. Believe me, they'll pay for themselves quickly.

Yes, test for 12 volt DC at the junction where the wires come into the furnace. You'll probably need to remove a cover to get to the wires. There should a total of 4 wires - one 12 volt, one ground, and two that go to the thermostat. Not sure what color wires you'll find. The ground wire should be fairly easy to pick out as it will attach to the frame of the furnace or the metal box. If you find you donít have 12 volts there, then you probably have a blown fuse that feeds the furnace circuit. Do other 12 volt items work ok (like the interior lights)?

If you can post pictures of the wires feeding the furnace, people here can help you figure out which wire is the 12 volt supply.

Chris
__________________
Minno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 02:11 PM   #8
3 Rivet Member
 
sharbours's Avatar
 
1975 Argosy 24
West Linn , Oregon
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 241
Images: 11
Blog Entries: 2
My troubleshooting checklist would be something like:

Is there propane? If the stove comes on, you have sufficient propane to start the furnace, and the lines should be mostly purged of air.

Furnace won't start. Check the instructions for your furnace and see if you can start the furnace pilot light manually using a stick lighter. This might take a few minutes as the last of the air is purged. On my older unit, I have to hold in an override switch to allow the propane to flow at the same time I am lighting it, and continue to hold the override after it is lit for about 30 seconds until the sensor near the pilot light is warm enough to disable the automatic safety shutoff. Once the pilot light will stay on by itself, you should be able to turn up the thermostat and see the burner start behind the glass viewport, and hear the the fan kick on.

If there is no option to start the furnace manually, you'll have to start troubleshooting the electrical side.

Sean & Sharon
'75 Argosy 24'
__________________
sharbours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 02:27 PM   #9
Rivet Master
 
Lumatic's Avatar

 
1971 25' Tradewind
1993 34' Excella
Currently Looking...
Estancia , New Mexico
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,642
Images: 16
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minno View Post
There should a total of 4 wires - one 12 volt, one ground, and two that go to the thermostat. Not sure what color wires you'll find. The ground wire should be fairly easy to pick out as it will attach to the frame of the furnace or the metal box. If you find you donít have 12 volts there, then you probably have a blown fuse that feeds the furnace circuit. Do other 12 volt items work ok (like the interior lights)?

If you can post pictures of the wires feeding the furnace, people here can help you figure out which wire is the 12 volt supply.

Chris
The thermostat wires are probably blue or gray and are have no power supply outside of the furnace. The positive, hot wire is probably red. The remaining wire should be the ground.
__________________
Sail on silver girl. Sail on by. Your time has come to shine.
Lumatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 06:00 PM   #10
3 Rivet Member
 
1978 31' Excella 500
Currently Looking...
SOUTH ANHERST , Ohio
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 103
Blog Entries: 1
Guys here is my problem with my furnace and i am a new owner of a 1975 argosy that i have just finished redoing .
First let me start out by telling you this
i can push my thermostat up and the blower will come on ,so i know the blower works.

I am not sure when the furance was run last!

I do not know how much fuel are in the tanks ? All though the stove did light .

So her is what i did

first set the thermostat to the lowest position and then opened the door and pushed in the botton and did not hear or smell fuel and i then push the other knob and heard a click and saw a spark but nothing .

So i went out turned the tanks off and 5 mins later turned them the tanks on again and went through the procedure once again except this time i opened the door and tried to light the pilot witha match and again the same issue nothing .
Question do you feel i do not have enough fuel!

Question should i clean the furance and if so could someone give me step by step procedure having never done this in the past.

As i mentioned in the beging the blower does work , were do i go from here????? Need help
thanks
__________________
Gosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 11:36 PM   #11
3 Rivet Member
 
sharbours's Avatar
 
1975 Argosy 24
West Linn , Oregon
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 241
Images: 11
Blog Entries: 2
Hello Gosman, sounds like you are almost there.

First, make sure you have some propane in the tank used to feed the system. If you can light the burners on the kitchen stove, you should have enough to run the furnace, at least for a short time. Lighting the stove burners for a few seconds helps purge the air to the furnace. If you are unsure of the condition of the hot exhaust vent for the furnace, CHECK THE FURNACE VENT OUTSIDE THE TRAILER FOR WASP NESTS, and make sure if any flaming wasp nest paper floats out, it won't start anything else on fire. Leave the doors and windows open if this is your first test up of an unknown system.

Set the wall thermostat to a little lower than air temp, whatever it takes so the fan is off, but NOT all the way to the lowest temperature setting, as this may shut off the system completely. On my '75 unit, I have to hold in an override switch (the top push switch behind the panel) to allow the propane to flow at the same time I am lighting it with a butane stick lighter(loosen one screw on the viewport, rotate it down, and insert stick lighter to just above pilot light), and continue to hold the override after it is lit for about 30 seconds until the sensor near the pilot light is warm enough to disable the automatic safety shutoff. If there is air in the system, you will see it push the flame of the lighter around or even blow the lighter out. As soon as the propane purges the air, the pilot will light. This might take a few long minutes (Did I mention this might take 5 minutes or so? Very uncomfortable when laying on the floor). Once the pilot light will stay on by itself, you should be able to turn up the thermostat and see the burner start behind the glass viewport, and hear the the fan kick on. Don't forget to close the viewport and tighten the screws if you used a lighter. You should feel warm air in a few seconds coming out the vents. Let it run for a few minutes, and check for any obvious propane leaks or bad smells. If everything looks okay, close the door and windows, and check again. Bring it up to a comfortable temperature inside, and check again. If everything seems okay, congrats, you've probably got a good furnace. If you do smell a tiny bit of propane, check that the cook stove oven pilot is set to off, or if it is set to on, make sure it is lit.

Enjoy!

Sean & Sharon
'75 Argosy 24'
__________________
sharbours is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:43 AM   #12
3 Rivet Member
 
1978 31' Excella 500
Currently Looking...
SOUTH ANHERST , Ohio
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 103
Blog Entries: 1
Urnace help

Thank you
i will try and follow you instructions , as i told you every thing in the trailer was redone and the stove was removed for a while and once put back in i did turn on the tanks opened all the windows and lit all 4 burners .
But never tried to turn on the furnace .
Thank you so much for all your help.
__________________
Gosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 12:19 PM   #13
3 Rivet Member
 
1978 31' Excella 500
Currently Looking...
SOUTH ANHERST , Ohio
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 103
Blog Entries: 1
Sean & Sharon
'75 Argosy 24'
THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL YOUR INFORMATION AND I DID FOLLOW ALL THAT YOU SAID ,OPENED ALL THE WINDOWS AND TURNED THE STOVE ON AND LET IT RUN FOR A WHILE THE TOP BURNERS SO AS TO PURGE THE SYSTEM .
THEN I WENT DOWN AND OPENED THE DOOR ON THE FURNACE AND OPENED THE WINDOW PLATE AND HELD IN THE OVER RIDE BUTTON THAT IS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF MY UNIT .

SO WITH THAT SAID I HELD THE WHITE BUTTON IN AND I COULD NOT HEAR ANY propane or smell any ??
seams like the furnace is not getting any propane ?? any ideas ? stumped,
I looked under the trailer and it looks like every thing is turned on.
I DID TAKE OFF THE COVER PLATE ON THE OUT SIDE AND ALL IS CLEAR . HELP
__________________
Gosman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 12:31 PM   #14
x
 
XXXX , XXXX
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,601
Gosman while holding down the "override button" did you try to light it. Try using a bbq lighter(the long ones).
__________________

__________________
wasagachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running away from home kingfisher24 Airstream Lifestyle 80 09-27-2009 03:51 PM
Should the Univolt always be running? KAYAKAMPERS All Argosy Trailers 18 02-11-2009 09:14 AM
furnace keeps running wfdyer Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 6 01-26-2004 12:32 PM
Battery Running Down... streamlean Airstream Motorhome Forums 23 01-14-2004 12:13 AM
Running Lights Joe Z Lights - Interior & Exterior 7 12-11-2003 09:48 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.