Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2012, 06:47 AM   #15
Rivet Master
 
68 TWind's Avatar
 
1968 24' Tradewind
Oxford, , Mississippi
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,420
Great attitude, I see you appreciate the comments of folks here trying to help you.
__________________

__________________
__________________
Bruce & Rachel
__________________
68 Trade Wind
2001 Toyota Tundra
68 TWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 07:52 AM   #16
Rivet Master
 
SteveH's Avatar
 
2005 39' Land Yacht 390 XL 396
Common Sense , Texas
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,311
There are two capacitors up there. One is the start capacitor, and the other is the run capacitor. Since your unit seems to work OK on start up, I would change the run capacitor, and see if that helps. If you have the paperwork on the unit, the capacitors will be designated in there.
__________________

__________________
SteveH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:22 AM   #17
Rivet Master
 
HowieE's Avatar
 
1991 34' Excella
Princeton , New Jersey
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6,811
Images: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by werpknarly View Post
1979 international, original a/c.. it starts up fine, runs 15-20 secs i think... blows COLD air. then trips the breaker.. had the local rv place look at it a couple of years ago. stumped them.. i assume then its doing this while plugged into suffenct electrical supply.

any ideas ?
Best of Luck. We assumed nothing only took what you posted as the bases for our comments.
__________________
WBCCI 12156 AIR 3144 WACHUNG TAC NJ6
2004 Excursion 4x4
1991 34 ft. Excella +220,000 miles, new laminated flooring, new upholstery, new 3200 lbs axles

HowieE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 09:46 AM   #18
Rivet Master
 
Alphonse's Avatar

 
2010 28' Flying Cloud
Lower Alabama , USA
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by werpknarly View Post
i do wish people would read. three people who know how to test AND changed brakers did that. YES ALL three of us have 30amp service and large short cords.. which capacitor can i change ?
Apologies that I didn't get that from your earlier posts.

Good luck to you.
__________________
Alphonse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 06:51 AM   #19
2 Rivet Member
 
werpknarly's Avatar
 
1980 31' International
there , Wisconsin
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Images: 4
cap

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveH View Post
There are two capacitors up there. One is the start capacitor, and the other is the run capacitor. Since your unit seems to work OK on start up, I would change the run capacitor, and see if that helps. If you have the paperwork on the unit, the capacitors will be designated in there.

thanks steve, i try to get some time to get under the hood
__________________

__________________
werpknarly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.