Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2009, 05:34 PM   #1
New Member
 
1979 25' Tradewind
Whitsett , North Carolina
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Wiring Tradewind power hook-up

My electrician recommends I power my Airstream with one 20 amp circuit to the heat/air and another 20 amp circuit to everthing else (at my farm). Anyone knowledgeable on this? I assume my Tradewind is a 70's model and has no newer wiring or connections.
__________________

__________________
smith135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:05 PM   #2
3 Rivet Member
 
airstreamjudy's Avatar
 
1968 24' Tradewind
Largo , Florida
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Images: 2
smith135, you will get lots of posts. My suggestion is as your electrician suggests about the HVAC. You need to take a look at the other electrical appliances that you will be using. I had 3 switches in my '68, 24' Tradewind. I added another one for my new water heater. So the a/c and the water heater each have a switch with a 20 amp breaker. Then I have starboard/port outlets that handles everything else. I'm thinking that I'm going to change my 30amp incoming system to a 50 amp service and then add a few new outlets for electric heaters. I no longer have propane.
__________________

__________________
JudyW
airstreamjudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:28 PM   #3
Rivet Master
 
Lumatic's Avatar

 
1971 25' Tradewind
1993 34' Excella
Currently Looking...
Estancia , New Mexico
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,642
Images: 16
Blog Entries: 1
When you say "heat/air" are you referring to an air conditioner with a heat strip. The AC runs on 120v ac. The furnace runs on 12v dc.

In my 71 Tradewind there are 2 120 circuit breakers. It would make sense to have one breaker for the AC and one for everything else(?)

In my 71 (and I believe other 70s models) there are 4 12 v circuits, one of which I think is just for the furnace (?).
__________________
Sail on silver girl. Sail on by. Your time has come to shine.
Lumatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 06:35 PM   #4
Site Team
 
azflycaster's Avatar
 
1975 25' Tradewind
Dewey , Arizona
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,127
Images: 62
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by smith135 View Post
My electrician recommends I power my Airstream with one 20 amp circuit to the heat/air and another 20 amp circuit to everthing else (at my farm). Anyone knowledgeable on this? I assume my Tradewind is a 70's model and has no newer wiring or connections.
It sounds to me like your electrician wants to setup power to feed your Trade Wind and to do it with separate circuits. This is really not needed since the power is distributed from the 120 volt panel in the trailer.

You should have a shore power cord with a RV style plug on the end. Your electrician needs to wire an outlet (120 volt 30 amp) for this to plug into.
__________________

Richard

Wally Byam Airstream Club 7513
azflycaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 10:01 PM   #5
4 Rivet Member
 
Alwhisman's Avatar
 
1978 Argosy Minuet 7.3 Metre
Dayton , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 313
Images: 94
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Alwhisman
Mine is set up that way, I have one for my roof unit (AC/Heat Strip), and the second for the outlets


Al
__________________
Alwhisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 10:18 AM   #6
New Member
 
1979 25' Tradewind
Whitsett , North Carolina
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
all i know is heat and air are part of same rooftop unit which I assume is on one line\circuit\same
__________________
smith135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 04:05 PM   #7
4 Rivet Member
 
Alwhisman's Avatar
 
1978 Argosy Minuet 7.3 Metre
Dayton , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 313
Images: 94
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Alwhisman
That's correct
__________________
Alwhisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 05:42 AM   #8
New Member
 
1979 25' Tradewind
Whitsett , North Carolina
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by azflycaster View Post
It sounds to me like your electrician wants to setup power to feed your Trade Wind and to do it with separate circuits. This is really not needed since the power is distributed from the 120 volt panel in the trailer.

You should have a shore power cord with a RV style plug on the end. Your electrician needs to wire an outlet (120 volt 30 amp) for this to plug into.
I have two red and one green fairly heavy wires, probably 30 amp, coming out to the outside compartment under the kitchen sink. They probably use to have an RV type 30 amp plug on them but are now bare. They feed to under the sink into a kind of spaghetti looking conglomeration of wires, but I have seen no panel there or anywhere else. If I have a panel do you have a guess where it is, assuming the spaghetti thing is not the panel or quasi panel?
__________________
smith135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 05:58 AM   #9
Site Team
 
azflycaster's Avatar
 
1975 25' Tradewind
Dewey , Arizona
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 12,127
Images: 62
Blog Entries: 1
On my 75 TW the power cord is inside the rear bumper. The power panel and converter are located inside the bathroom closet.
__________________

Richard

Wally Byam Airstream Club 7513
azflycaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 06:10 AM   #10
Rivet Master
 
68 TWind's Avatar
 
1968 24' Tradewind
Oxford, , Mississippi
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,420
My 68 TW has 3 15 amp breakers. One for a/c and two for the two 110 circuits. I added a 4th for my new gas/electric Atwood water heater.
__________________
68 TWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 07:52 AM   #11
4 Rivet Member
 
Alwhisman's Avatar
 
1978 Argosy Minuet 7.3 Metre
Dayton , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 313
Images: 94
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Alwhisman
Looks like a regular breaker panel, just smaller (like an 8 space). Should be in the bath closet.

Your spaghetti network sounds like part of your 12 volt system
__________________
Alwhisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:07 AM   #12
4 Rivet Member
 
Alwhisman's Avatar
 
1978 Argosy Minuet 7.3 Metre
Dayton , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 313
Images: 94
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to Alwhisman
just wondering, are you talking about the power center in your AS, or something your installing for shore power at your home (farm).

Your AS should already configured and running okay.....

If it's for shore power, just one 30 amp single pole will be just fine (120vac to your AS). You can pick up a box and RV outlet online or from a supply house.
__________________
Alwhisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:27 AM   #13
3 Rivet Member
 
Birdwell57's Avatar
 
1978 31' Sovereign
Madison , Mississippi
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 120
Blog Entries: 5
The reason for two 20A circuits would be that you you don't have a 30A outlet (supply) available. If you go with two 20A outlets (supply) to plug into they would have to be fed from separate house breakers. If you plug one cord in the top and one in the bottom of an outlet that is fed from a single 20A breaker and turn everything on in the AS you're probably going to trip the breaker. The advantage to two 20A circuits is that you can hook up pretty much any where that has electricity (as long as the supply circuits are on separate breakers). As Azflycaster said, have the electrician install a 30A outlet at the farm. Most campgrounds with hookups will have a 30A outlet to accommodate. If the campground only has a 15A or 20A you will need an adapter and not be able able to run as many devices.
__________________
Birdwell57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:27 AM   #14
Rivet Master
 
Lumatic's Avatar

 
1971 25' Tradewind
1993 34' Excella
Currently Looking...
Estancia , New Mexico
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6,642
Images: 16
Blog Entries: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by smith135 View Post
all i know is heat and air are part of same rooftop unit which I assume is on one line\circuit\same
I believe the "heat" you are referring to is a heat strip in the AC which is not adequate to be the primary heat source. Maybe you have something else like a heat pump. I don't know about those. Most ASs have a propane furnace as the primary heat source. The fan on the furnaces run on 12v.
__________________

__________________
Sail on silver girl. Sail on by. Your time has come to shine.
Lumatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Diagram for 1967 Tradewind 24 Ft? Frank&Mike Lights - Interior & Exterior 13 08-18-2012 12:41 PM
Need help with '60 Tradewind wiring PetervB 1959-69 Tradewind 2 11-13-2008 10:19 AM
69 Tradewind wiring diagram goransons Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 6 07-11-2007 03:20 PM
wiring of new power converter Joe1261 Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 1 03-21-2007 09:13 PM
Ok, where do you hook up power to a 64 Safari? Macozil Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 4 04-22-2006 11:27 AM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.