Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2018, 06:43 AM   #1
2 Rivet Member
 
2015 28' International
Pittsburgh , Pennsylvania
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 30
Furnace error A9UA

Our furnace was working fine and this morning we're getting error message A9UA and it won't come on at all. The message probably depends on which Atwoood model we have on our '15 International, but wondered if this message is familiar to anyone? Heat pump is working.
Thanks!
__________________

FranM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 06:53 AM   #2
Well Preserved
 
overlander63's Avatar

 
1993 21' Sovereign
Colfax , North Carolina
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 20,689
That's not an error message. Your display is in Spanish.
__________________

__________________
Meddle not in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy, and taste good with ketchup.
Terry
overlander63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 07:27 AM   #3
Rivet Master
 
urnmor's Avatar
 
2012 25' Flying Cloud
Berlin , Maryland
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1,362
I honestly have no idea however does it run on propane and did you run out of propane
urnmor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 10:28 PM   #4
Rivet Master
 
Mattirs's Avatar

 
2016 25' Flying Cloud
Fairfield , California
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlander63 View Post
That's not an error message. Your display is in Spanish.
LOL Took me a few moments
Mattirs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:16 AM   #5
2 Rivet Member
 
Boogieshoes's Avatar
 
2016 30' Classic
Little Rock , Arkansas
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Same thing happened to us last weekend. Anyone with a serious, non smart alec reply? Really having trouble finding solution.
__________________
_________________________________
Boogieshoes, DH of JudyJudy; AS "Rose"
WBAC 5932Arkansas Razorbacks Unit
2016 F250 KR 6.7 4x4 CC "Tex"
Members, NTAC
Boogieshoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:39 AM   #6
Rivet Master
 
Mattirs's Avatar

 
2016 25' Flying Cloud
Fairfield , California
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 562
Did a search for this error and found nothing and I found nothing in my manual.
Sounds a call to the tech line is needed.
Mattirs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 10:56 AM   #7
Rivet Master
 
SSquared's Avatar
 
2013 25' FB Flying Cloud
Longmont , Colorado
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 614
Maybe you have two unrelated problems....

Is that message displayed on your CCC2 thermostat?

We have a 2013 25FB. When we have the system set to furnace mode, the thermostat displays "FURN". On our last trip, "FURN" was replaced by four other symbols. I forget what they were, but they were not correct and were not all letters--I think one was a mirror image of a letter. But in spite of this problem, the furnace works fine.

I'm not sure but I think the connection from the CCC2 thermostat to the furnace is just an ON/OFF switch that cannot display error codes.

So maybe your thermostat is corrupted like mine, and you have an unrelated furnace problem at the same time.

Of course there are lots of "my furnace doesn't work" threads here on Airforums. Have you tried any of the basic troubleshooting ideas? Does the fan even start?
SSquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 11:50 AM   #8
2 Rivet Member
 
Boogieshoes's Avatar
 
2016 30' Classic
Little Rock , Arkansas
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
Found the answer! The code is "AQUA" not A9UA and refers to hydronic heating, which we do not have (we have 2016 model Classic). Look in the Dometic thermostat operating manual, page 11, item F "FURN/AQUA - Heating or Aqua (Hydronic) Heating Mode" - simultaneously press the up and down buttons to switch between Aqua and Furn. Unfortunately for me, I just got back from visiting our AS in storage and will now have to drive back to see if this works.
__________________
_________________________________
Boogieshoes, DH of JudyJudy; AS "Rose"
WBAC 5932Arkansas Razorbacks Unit
2016 F250 KR 6.7 4x4 CC "Tex"
Members, NTAC
Boogieshoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 11:36 PM   #9
Rivet Master
 
SSquared's Avatar
 
2013 25' FB Flying Cloud
Longmont , Colorado
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 614
Now I have to go down to the storage yard try the up+down button trick on my Flying Cloud!
__________________

SSquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attwood Furnace air flow/limit switch error code Lemur Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 1 05-31-2018 07:21 PM
MySQL Connection Error Andy R Forum Admin, News and Member Account Info 2 11-30-2004 07:46 PM
Error Code 127 in Classifieds 66Overlander Forum Admin, News and Member Account Info 3 11-30-2004 05:53 PM
Error when uploading photos Joe Z Forum Admin, News and Member Account Info 15 06-21-2004 10:47 PM
Where is the Speed Sensor? (Allison Tranny Error) Griffin Mechanics Corner - Engines, Transmission & More... 4 12-16-2003 05:57 PM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.