Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2011, 06:15 AM   #1
Rivet Master
 
ALANSD's Avatar

 
1966 26' Overlander
Woodstock , Georgia
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8,462
30 amp to 50 amp

I found a 50 amp power inlet I can get very reasonably.
My trailer is 30 amps (a 66 ) and I don't need 50, but can I use the inlet and a dogbone style converter to plug it into 30 amp power?

I would wire just the 30 amp plug in terminals. If this will work ok.
__________________

__________________
1966 Overlander
AIR #005
Please visit our blogs and web pages:
OUR AIRSTREAM PASSION! BLOG
RESTORING AN AIRSTREAM
Our AIRSTREAM and TIN CAN TOURIST Rallys
ALANSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 06:29 AM   #2
Rivet Master
 
dznf0g's Avatar

 
2007 30' Classic
Oswego , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,407
Images: 5
You could do that....but is the dogbone plus the 50 amp outlet reall cheaper that a 30 amp outlet?
__________________

__________________
dznf0g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 06:51 AM   #3
3 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 168
Alan, you can use a 50 amp RV outlet (like from Lowes or Home Depot), and plug your trailer into it, as long as you don't exceed the capacity of the wire and circuit breaker. Also, make sure that the "dogbone" converter is rated for the load. Most of them are only good for 15 amps. 20 max.
Also, if your trailer has a 30 amp power supply, that's 30 amps DC voltage. The converter pulls much less than 30 amps of 110 volts AC. It shouldn't exceed 20 amps.
Be sure your wire from your breaker box to the outlet is proper size. Usually #14 is for 15 amps, #12 for 20, and #10 for 30, for less than 100 feet of wire length. Don't just put in a bigger breaker!!
Hope that helps.
__________________
edglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 06:54 AM   #4
CLOUDSPLITTER "Tahawas"
 
ROBERT CROSS's Avatar

 
2003 25' Classic
Zanadude Nebula , WNY
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,153
Images: 1
When I told the electrician that we needed a 30a/120v outlet he used a standard plug, (charged $60/job, w/separate breaker), have had no problems using an adaptor.

Bob
__________________
PFC.....

“After all these years the reason I continue to love Thanksgiving.....I still sit at the kids table.”
RLC

Sandra wanted to go to Cleveland on vacation,
but I’m the Husband, so we went to Cleveland.
RLC
ROBERT CROSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:40 AM   #5
3 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 168
30 amp circuit needs #10 wire!!

Bob, just for clarification (I'm not doubting the electrician's ability, but I've seen installs that don't meet code). A "standard" outlet is rated for 15 or 20 amps only. If there are two outlets on a single face plate, it's NOT rated for 30 amps! The face plate would have one large rectangle, or two circles. The 15 amp outlet will have just two vertical blade openings, and the ground (makes the "happy face"). The 20 amp will have an additional horizontal slot on the side of one of the vertical blade openings, and the ground.
A 30 amp outlet will only be ONE outlet, in a single face plate. One blade will be vertical, and one blade will be horizontal, plus the ground (makes a "winky face"). There are many more NEMA style plugs, but that's not the point. If your electrician used a standard outlet, and changed-out the breaker to a 30 amp breaker without changing the wire size to #10, then you CAN overload the house wiring. It CAN catch fire!!!!
#14 gauge wire is good for 15 amps continuous duty, #12 for 20 amps, and #10 for 30 amps. ALWAYS have a breaker at, or less than, what the wire can handle. If you don't, the wiring can burn up, and cause a house fire.
If you have any doubts, turn off the breaker, and pull the outlet out of the box (you can leave the wires attached.) There will be a rating on the back of the outlet. If it says 30 amps, then I'm wrong. If it says 20 amps, then change your breaker back to 20 amps (or 15 amps, if it's #14 wire.). Make sure the wire gauge is #10.
If the electrician did all that for $60, send him to my house!!
If not, get your money back!!!!
Just free, life-saving information from an experienced electrical designer.
__________________
edglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 07:58 AM   #6
CLOUDSPLITTER "Tahawas"
 
ROBERT CROSS's Avatar

 
2003 25' Classic
Zanadude Nebula , WNY
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,153
Images: 1
ed,
Thax for the tips, will check the box asap.
BTW 60 bucks was extra 30/120 labor only, added to a contract job for the washer/dryer 220 line.
60 wouldn't even bring 'em to the neighborhood.

Bob
__________________
PFC.....

“After all these years the reason I continue to love Thanksgiving.....I still sit at the kids table.”
RLC

Sandra wanted to go to Cleveland on vacation,
but I’m the Husband, so we went to Cleveland.
RLC
ROBERT CROSS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 08:06 AM   #7
3 Rivet Member
 
1969 27' Overlander
Albuquerque , New Mexico
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 168
Bob, please let me know what you find!
Ed
__________________
edglenn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 05:59 PM   #8
Rivet Master
 
ALANSD's Avatar

 
1966 26' Overlander
Woodstock , Georgia
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 8,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by dznf0g View Post
You could do that....but is the dogbone plus the 50 amp outlet reall cheaper that a 30 amp outlet?
yup this one would be and its a stainless steel Marinco

My trailer is all wired up to a 30AMP power cable. I just want to eliminate the cable going directly into the converter and put an outside inlet on.
__________________

__________________
1966 Overlander
AIR #005
Please visit our blogs and web pages:
OUR AIRSTREAM PASSION! BLOG
RESTORING AN AIRSTREAM
Our AIRSTREAM and TIN CAN TOURIST Rallys
ALANSD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 Amp to 15 Amp Adapter to House Power Question Steamboatbob Batteries, Univolts, Converters & Inverters 29 04-09-2017 10:43 PM
3 Amp Availability gaylejoe WBCCI Forum 27 08-06-2011 04:38 PM
Simple Q: 30 amp RV cord to 15 amp wall unit.. Shmeter Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 2 07-17-2011 08:55 AM
30 amp plug into 50 amp welder outlet? hipsters Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 17 07-06-2011 04:56 PM
Question on using 50 amp sevice RLS Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 16 02-04-2011 02:14 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.