Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2003, 07:55 AM   #1
Retired Moderator
 
john hd's Avatar
 
1992 29' Excella
madison , Wisconsin
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,644
Images: 40
30 amp outlet

just curious what some of you have done to power your trailer when at home.

this is my plug on my garage, 30 amp in a raintite bell box. fed by a 60 amp sub panel that is supplied by 1/0 underground triplex from the house.

it allows full use of the trailer when we have guests stay with us. (mother in laws included!)

john
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	30a socket.jpg
Views:	386
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	1570  
__________________

__________________
john hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:04 AM   #2
Rivet Master
 
Phil and/or Sue's Avatar
 
1997 34' Limited
Young Harris , Georgia
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 857
Images: 40
Wintering too?

Howdy. Thanks for starting and sharing. While I do not have my trailer yet, I imagine I will have something similar so I also am curious.

I wanted to find out whether you do or will use this in winter also? I figured that if I don't have water, I probably could use mine as a guest room, albeit primative.
__________________

__________________
Phil and/or Sue w/ Cheryl & Penny and Roger
(Buffett RIP 9/15/08, Gus RIP 12/22/2015)
1997 34' Excella
'09 Dodge Cummins Ram 3500 Crew 4x4 auto
AIR 1753
Phil and/or Sue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:10 AM   #3
Retired Moderator
 
john hd's Avatar
 
1992 29' Excella
madison , Wisconsin
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,644
Images: 40
yes and no!

phil and or sue

it depends, i usually have it winterized. but if i were to have extra folks around i could have the batteries in it and plugged in in less than 15 min.

it gets alot more use as extra space in the summer.

john
__________________
john hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:20 AM   #4
2 Rivet Member
 
Les Gilliam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 75
I have installed a 30 amp outlet also. Mine is located just inside the garage door so I didn't need the weather proof box. The cord fits in a groove at the weatherstrip, so the garage door can still be closed.

I haven't used the trailer as a guest house, but I do power up the air conditioner while we prepare for a trip or if I am working on it during a hot day.
__________________
Les
Les Gilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:26 AM   #5
Rivet Master
 
53flyingcloud's Avatar
 
1984 29' Sovereign
Savannah , Missouri
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,458
Images: 17
Blog Entries: 1
Thumbs up Guest Hook-up

John,
Good thinking..
This is what I use here. Slightly different because I wanted an outlet for power tool, etc as well. This is spliced off of the 200 amp service box. Shown with the lid cover down.
ciao
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dsc00845.jpg
Views:	361
Size:	44.7 KB
ID:	1574  
__________________
WBCCI 5292 AIR 807
NEU #64
New England Unit
53flyingcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:28 AM   #6
Rivet Master
 
53flyingcloud's Avatar
 
1984 29' Sovereign
Savannah , Missouri
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,458
Images: 17
Blog Entries: 1
2nd shot

This shows the internal plug jacks. 30 amp service, plus regular 115v outlet w/GIFP
ciao
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dsc00844.jpg
Views:	368
Size:	44.2 KB
ID:	1575  
__________________
WBCCI 5292 AIR 807
NEU #64
New England Unit
53flyingcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:34 AM   #7
Rivet Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 917
Thumbs up Amazing!!

To you all,

That's so cool that you all have 30A service !!

OK- now who has the sewer connection?

John
__________________
John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 08:40 AM   #8
Retired Moderator
 
john hd's Avatar
 
1992 29' Excella
madison , Wisconsin
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,644
Images: 40
buddy with a backhoe...

john

thats next!

john

p.s. water too, no more driving over the hose!
__________________
john hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 09:01 AM   #9
Rivet Master
Commercial Member
 
New Borockton , Alabama
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,288
Images: 21
I dropped a 30 AMP breaker off the main (Door open to show breaker) and then split off that for a 30 AMP RV plug on the left, and a 20 AMP receptical on the right to backfeed the house from my generator if the power goes out. You MUST turn off the main breaker to prevent backfeeding the utility pole before using the generator.
Randy
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ext pwr.jpg
Views:	394
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	1576  
__________________
68 Overlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 09:07 AM   #10
4 Rivet Member
 
markjoandall's Avatar
 
2001 30' Excella
Bedford , New Hampshire
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 347
Images: 4
John hd

We built a post and beam barn onto our house several years ago. When we did so, I put a 30A box in the barn. The trailer is stored in the barn and plugged in to keep the batteries up to snuff. Very convenient to use the trailer, load and un load for trips.

We built the barn because our previous trailer, and Award, suffered so much damage from the weather seeping in. I know the AS is built so much better than the award, However we have the land and the use for the barn, why not?
__________________
-Life is a journey, not a destination.
Aerosmith
markjoandall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2003, 09:11 AM   #11
Retired Moderator
 
john hd's Avatar
 
1992 29' Excella
madison , Wisconsin
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 4,644
Images: 40
Exclamation line man likes!

randy

us linemen thank you!

many have been killed by generator backfeed!

most consumers don't understand power pole transformers work both ways!

a proper generator disconnect would be better, but if you open your main disconnect that is ok also.

be careful!

john
__________________
john hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2003, 09:04 PM   #12
Aluminut
 
Silvertwinkie's Avatar
 
2004 25' Safari
. , Illinois
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 10,334
Ok, then I'll ask the newbie dumb question.

What if you don't have a 30amp connection? I have an adapter that allows the factory supplied cable to connect to a standard house outlet.

In my travels with my family, on the rare times we had connections to AC power, a fair number of places only had the standard outlets. Few had the large round 30amp connections.

The dealership told me not to use the A/C off the standard wall outlet in my garage since the adapter would most likely melt (even though they were the ones that gave me the adapter to use).

Any truth to that? I can understand doing the 30amp at home an all since I do have a 30 wired circuit to the garage, but what happens when you all run into one of those campgrounds that doesn't have the proper 30amp connector and you want to run your A/C among other things like fridge, etc?

Eric
__________________
Silvertwinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2003, 09:11 PM   #13
Just a member
 
thenewkid64's Avatar
 
1978 28' Argosy 28
Tampa Bay , Florida
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 4,539
Images: 21
Send a message via AIM to thenewkid64 Send a message via Yahoo to thenewkid64 Send a message via Skype™ to thenewkid64
Newbie yes, dumb no.

You can run you AC on the 15 amp small plug using an adapter. It WILL lead to a premature failure of the compressor or fan motor or both.

Most RV AC units need between 15 and 20 amps to cycle properly. This will overload the outlet and could also cause a fire, not to mention a melted plug converter. I would verify the draw on your AC unit and be sure you have the necessary power available when you plug in.

One other thing to consider is that if the campground only has 15 amp boxes, it is more than likely an older one and the wiring may not even feed a full 15 amps.
Almost all of the campgrounds we have stayed in have had not only the 30 amp outlets but a 50 amp as well. The 50 amp feed is for the newer Motorhomes because they have 2 roof AC units.
__________________
Brett G
WBCCI #5501 AIR # 49
-------------------------
1978 Argosy 28 foot Motorhome

Wise men talk because they have something to say; fools, because they have to say something. -- Plato


thenewkid64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2003, 09:47 PM   #14
Aluminut
 
Silvertwinkie's Avatar
 
2004 25' Safari
. , Illinois
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 10,334
Brett,

So if I read you right, besides checking the loads from the A/C, having a dedicated 20amp circuit to the garage (using standard household outlets) might not be sufficent for running the A/C and fridge (I think those take the most amps to run) using the cheater adapter and factory supplied (10 gauge I think) power cable to that 20 amp garage circuit. More over, when in Rome, don't do what the rest do if they only have what appears to be a 15 amp circuit at some of the older parks.

I guess the real question here would be just cause I have a 20 amp circuit might not mean that I am going to get 20 amps out of the outlet in the garage even though it is the only thing drawing power on that circuit. It sounds like the standard house outlets are only rated at 15amps if I read you right so in my wildest, I'd never really get much more than 15amps out of a standard wall outlet. So here is yet another question, how do home window A/C units work since some have more BTUs than this roof mount unit and still work on the same 15 amp house outlet? By design?

So in the best of circumstances regarding the camper, I would just pull a seperate circuit to the detached garage (about 50 feet) through the existing burried conduit to support a real 30 amp circuit for the camper. Any particular gauge wire I should consider to do this?

Thanks for you help. I really want to do this the right way. I know some of my questions are kind of simple, but I'm a bit excessive complusive!

Eric
__________________

__________________
Silvertwinkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 amp or 15 amp / 59 Traveler bkpine Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 14 09-14-2006 08:10 PM
30 amp box davidz71 Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 10 10-23-2005 10:38 AM
30 amp vs. 15 amp plug? 63flyingcloud Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 7 09-29-2005 01:26 PM
International Rally & 30 amp obdaryl WBCCI Rallies & Events 1 03-04-2004 01:18 PM
Where can I buy 30 amp plugs? Ultradog Electrical - Systems, Generators, Batteries & Solar 8 10-14-2003 06:12 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.