Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2018, 07:42 PM   #1
3 Rivet Member
 
Menomonee Falls , Wisconsin
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 176
New front furnace won't even blow air

hey,
So I put my new suburban 30sp furnace in. Wired it per the intructions, got a 12 volt new thermostat. Pushed the lever to start it up. Nothing... Not even the fan comes on. LP is not hooked up yet. Is there a breaker n the 325 that powers the front furnace? Electrical stuff is not my strong point,..... Help me, said the fly. DJ
__________________

davejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:48 PM   #2
Rivet Master

 
1986 31' Sovereign
Miami , Florida
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,800
Blog Entries: 13
A little confused by "12 volt thermostat" - the thermostat simply serves as a switch -- the operating 12vdc should be directly wired to the plug at the furnace...
__________________

__________________
new (usually dirty) Nissan Titan XD (hardly paid for)
Old (enhanced with "male pattern baldness") Sovereign
Young, lovely bride
Goofy dog, dismissive cat
n2916s is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:57 PM   #3
3 Rivet Member
 
Menomonee Falls , Wisconsin
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 176
Hey,
Well apparently we must use a 12 volt thermostat. The hardware store has very cool thermostats, but they are all 110 volt house stuff. Low voltage needed I guess.
davejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:27 PM   #4
Rivet Master

 
2007 22' International CCD
Corona , California
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5,149
Yup. Most of them run on 24 volts AC power...
__________________
Rich, KE4GNK/AE, Overkill Engineering Dude
'The Silver HamShack' ('07 International 22FB CCD 75th Anniversary)
Multiple Yaesu Ham Radios inside and many antennae sprouting from roof, ProPride hitch, Prodigy P2 controller.
2012 shortbed CrewMax 4x4 Toyota Tacoma TV with more antennae on it.
rmkrum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 09:52 PM   #5
Rivet Master
 
streamquest's Avatar

 
1936 20' Clipper
1947 22' Liner
Curtis Wright
1989 37' Airstream 370
marshfield , Massachusetts
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 744
You could have a funky thermostat. I experienced the same thing after installing a new furnace. Try bypassing the thermostat by just tying the two conductors together. This way you can at least take that component out of the picture.

Charly
streamquest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 06:28 AM   #6
3 Rivet Member
 
Menomonee Falls , Wisconsin
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 176
Hey,
I thought maybe I got a bad thermostat, but the directions specificity say, turn thermostat to the off position. These cheap ones don't have an off position. You move the lever all the way left, and the little reed switch goes to off. There must be a breaker for the furnaces. Anybody know.
Maybe an off position sends some sort of message to the board. Can't see how that is any differant than clicking a reed switch to open the connection. DJ
davejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 12:11 PM   #7
3 Rivet Member
 
Grosspoluter's Avatar
 
1984 34.5' Airstream 345
Franklin Park , Illinois
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by davejay View Post
hey,

So I put my new suburban 30sp furnace in. Wired it per the intructions, got a 12 volt new thermostat. Pushed the lever to start it up. Nothing... Not even the fan comes on. LP is not hooked up yet. Is there a breaker n the 325 that powers the front furnace? Electrical stuff is not my strong point,..... Help me, said the fly. DJ


Is it possible with all the new safety features, maybe there’s a pressure safety switch that needs to sense pressure in the LP line?
Grosspoluter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 01:40 PM   #8
Moderator
 
DKB_SATX's Avatar

 
2017 26' Flying Cloud
1976 Argosy 28
Alamo Heights , Texas
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,846
Images: 1
Blog Entries: 7
So it sounds like you're not yet certain there's power to the furnace (you're speculating about breakers and such.) Do you have a multimeter or even a basic circuit tester? You should make sure power is present and connected at the right places before getting into more involved troubleshooting... sometimes it's the simplest stuff.
__________________
— David

Zero Gravitas — 2017 Flying Cloud 26U | Il Progetto — 1976 Argosy 28 Center Bath | WBCCI# 15566

He has all of the virtues I dislike and none of the vices I admire. — Sir Winston Churchill
DKB_SATX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 05:28 PM   #9
2 Rivet Member
 
gr.austin's Avatar
 
2009 27' FB Classic
Sioux Falls , South Dakota
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 89
On my Classic the furnace is 12V. So the t'stat should also be 12V. Check to see if the t'stat is in the heat mode. Also check that the t'stat is wired to the correct terminals for heating. The t'stat wires should either go to a circuit board in the furnace or go to a relay in the furnace control box.

If you can send me a photo of the Furnace control circuit diagram I may be able to help you more. If you can send me a photo of the T'stat terminal strip (where wires hookup)that would also be a big help.

Happy streaming
gr.austin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 06:54 PM   #10
3 Rivet Member
 
Menomonee Falls , Wisconsin
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 176
Hey,
The new furnace has a connection with a red,to power, yellow to ground, two blues for the t stat. Pretty simple. I'll take my fluke to the t stat connections in the t stat. Should have 12 volts there. Other than that I'm lost. DJ
davejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 11:09 AM   #11
Rivet Master
 
mayco's Avatar

 
1982 31' Airstream 310
champaign , Illinois
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3,196
Tie the two blue wires together and test your furnace operation. That will bypass the stat.
mayco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 11:39 AM   #12
Rivet Master
 
Al and Missy's Avatar

 
2002 30' Classic S/O
Melbourne Beach , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,869
Some furnaces have a safety feature that once it is tripped it must be reset by cycling power to the furnace. My furnace has a rocker switch accessible from the outside.


Al
__________________

"You cannot reason someone out of a position they have not been reasoned into"

Al, K5TAN and Missy, N4RGO
2002 Classic 30 Slideout
S/OS #004
2013 Dodge 2500 Laramie 4x4 Megacab Cummins
2001 Safari 25 RB Twin (Gone, but not forgotten)
WBCCI 1322, TAC FL-39, AIR 82265

Al and Missy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 08:25 PM   #13
3 Rivet Member
 
Menomonee Falls , Wisconsin
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 176
Thanks guys,
I think I'll take it out.....again... And see if there is an on/off switch buy the wires coming out of the case. It could be that simple. I flunked it, and I got 12 volts on the power lead. But no voltage on the stat wires. Tried jumping them, nothing. So there's were I'm at. Thinking of getting dinisour board right from the gitgo, to save me hassle later. Does the new 30 sp suburban have an external on off switch? Thanks DJ
davejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 08:47 PM   #14
Rivet Master
 
Al and Missy's Avatar

 
2002 30' Classic S/O
Melbourne Beach , Florida
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 2,869
According to the schematic I found, one of the furnace leads should have 12V on it. It is supposed to be connected to the same terminal on the furnace as the 12V coming in to the furnace. The thermostat sends the 12V back to the furnace to cause it to operate. If you don't have 12V on one of the blue wires (according to the schematic I found) the furnace will not run.


That schematic does not show an ON/OFF switch. Another schematic shows a switch on the valve that is NC. It may be sensing gas pressure. You may have to have gas to get the furnace to run.

EDIT: I finally saw the model numbers in the fine print on the schematics. The 30SP appears to have a switch on the gas valve. I bet you need gas pressure to operate it. But it still looks like there should be 12V on one of the blue wires.


https://www.manualslib.com/manual/79...page=35#manual



Al
__________________

__________________

"You cannot reason someone out of a position they have not been reasoned into"

Al, K5TAN and Missy, N4RGO
2002 Classic 30 Slideout
S/OS #004
2013 Dodge 2500 Laramie 4x4 Megacab Cummins
2001 Safari 25 RB Twin (Gone, but not forgotten)
WBCCI 1322, TAC FL-39, AIR 82265

Al and Missy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace won't blow hot with 12V lights on. sbroemer Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 8 10-13-2014 08:51 AM
furnace won't blow hot 73argosy24 Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 3 10-13-2014 08:13 AM
Newer AS (2008) - correct air pressure to blow out water lines bonginator Winterizing, Storage, Carports & Covers 17 10-04-2012 08:47 AM
'71 Airstream A/C fan won't blow davespann General Repair Forum 1 06-25-2012 06:57 AM
My Furnace Won't Blow AirSpleen Furnaces, Heaters, Fireplaces & Air Conditioning 8 10-07-2006 08:04 PM


Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Airstream, Inc. or any of its affiliates. Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.