View Poll Results: Are you interested in attending a Branson, MO rally?
Heck Yes! 62 91.18%
No Way Jose. 6 8.82%
Voters: 68. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 10:17 AM   #15
The Hawk's Lair
 
cooperhawk's Avatar
 
1985 34.5' Airstream 345
BACK WOODS , Minnesota
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 922
Images: 9
Can't let this die. Branson is centrally located in the U.S. and would be a great place for a rally. Keep it going.

Also, the rif raf probably won't be there. Not their genre.
__________________

__________________
AKA THE GUNNER
There is no "I" in the word "team," but there are four in "Platitude Quoting Idiot!"

AIRSTREAM 345 TURBO-DIESEL
VFW, LEGION, NRA


cooperhawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 10:48 AM   #16
3 Rivet Member
 
classic67's Avatar
 
2005 31' Classic
Hughsonville , New York
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Images: 5
I would love to do this trip! But like some others have expressed, it would depend on the dates as to if I actually could or not.
__________________

__________________
Den
classic67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 01:49 PM   #17
Moderator
 
jcanavera's Avatar

 
2004 30' Classic Slideout
Fenton , Missouri
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,002
Images: 143
Send a message via AIM to jcanavera Send a message via Skype™ to jcanavera
One question to ask up front is the length of time for the rally. A weekend or a weekend plus some days. When we did the Mackinac City rally a couple of years ago we booked for a week. Some booked less some did more.

A couple of us were talking about even the potential of a back to back rally. Maybe Moraine View in June followed by some of us heading southwest from there to Branson with a potential overnight in STL.

They key to all of this is reservations and a decision as to whether we want hookups or not. We would be going to a popular place so that means we all have to make commitments and get money in early at the campground of our choice.

Jack
__________________
Jack Canavera
STL Mo.
AIR #56
'04 Classic 30' S.O.,'03 GMC Savana 2500,'14 Honda CTX 700
jcanavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 02:28 PM   #18
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
hi steve and others...

timing and location...

3-5 days as in weds to sunday.

late march, april or very early may...would be great.

june, july, august...no way jose', that's too late.

branson proper reads like a wbcci rally...

i like dolly, but going to shows? but each 2their own...

state parks near by, like ozark national park or the others mentioned...

seems more like a forum rally... partial hook ups are fine.

but booking anywhere in the region after memorial day...

is a HUGE challenge...for more than 3-4 units.

go spring, go early, beat the bugs!

pick a time and location. book it and folks will come!

cheers
2air'
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 03:29 PM   #19
Rivet Master
 
maxandgeorgia's Avatar
 
1995 30' Limited
Ashland , Missouri
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,610
I don't know how early Silver Dollar City opens for the season for families with kids. The Branson shows: some will like them; others will ignore them. We've seen one, Andy Williams; we'll probably never go to another For us, it's the rivers, lakes, hills that make this an incredible region. Fishing, canoeing, boating, hiking. . .it's all here. A word of caution about March and early April in the Ozarks: these can be really cold, raw seasons as well as times of mild, delicate, even breathtaking beauty. Most likely, in Missouri, it will be cold, raw, wet, blustery one day slipping magically into sunny, mild, dogwood blooming, redbud bursting beauty the next. You just takes your chances ~G
__________________
maxandgeorgia
1995 Airstream Classic Limited 30' ~ Gypsy
1978 Argosy Minuet, 6.0~Minnie/GPZWGN
Chev Silverado 2500HD Duramax/Allison, 4X4, Crew Cab
WBCCI #5013 AIR #2908
WDCU
Go, Mizzou...Tigers on the prowl!
maxandgeorgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 04:59 PM   #20
Moderator
 
jcanavera's Avatar

 
2004 30' Classic Slideout
Fenton , Missouri
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,002
Images: 143
Send a message via AIM to jcanavera Send a message via Skype™ to jcanavera
Silver Dollar City opens in April and is definately worth the time to go to. For those of you never there but have been to Dollywood, it's the same theme only no Dolly (as a matter of fact Dolly is only a part owner of Dollywood, the folks at Silver Dollar City run it and are the other owners). Yes there are shows, but there is also the lakes. One a very large warm water lake (Table Rock) and another smaller lake (Taneycomo) which is below Table Rock Dam and is a cold water lake (stocked with trout). Once away from the lights, the Ozarks are extremely beautiful and some of the roads down there have grades like no other. March and early April can be bad, June for the first 3 weeks or so can be very nice so don't rule out that month. Fall is a great time of year with the end of September and the first two weeks of October being great times of the year.

I'd be willing to handle some booking but like I said, this isn't like Moraine View where we can take 4 months to slowly fill the campground. If you want to camp together, we need to reserve within a short time and mostly handle the reservations as a unit rather than allowing everyone to reserve themselves.

For a full hookup site I would recommend Compton Ridge Campgrounds. Very nice facilities and what is especially nice is a large covered open sided building that could be used for eating, sitting outside (if we get rain) and other activities. I did a review of this campground in the campground area of the forum.

Table Rock State Park is very nice with some full hookup sites, with the balance being electric only. These sites are individually reservable in advance via an Internet web site.

If I was coming only for a week end, I'd consider the state park, and if we all could do this at once, we could pretty much fill the entire full hookup loop ourselves. It's just all timing.

I'm just thinking that because of the area, some folks might be considering coming down for more than 3 days, and if you have kids, there is something nice about not having to fill your water tanks or having to dump the holding tanks.

Jack
__________________
Jack Canavera
STL Mo.
AIR #56
'04 Classic 30' S.O.,'03 GMC Savana 2500,'14 Honda CTX 700
jcanavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 05:32 PM   #21
Rivet Master
 
Pop Rivet's Avatar
 
1990 25' Airstream 250
Altoona , Georgia
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 805
Images: 5
The Corps runs the best camp sites in the country. I'm interested and Indian point would be great Early Spring would be my preferance
__________________
Pop Rivet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 05:34 PM   #22
Rivet Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,482
Images: 19
I live just out of Springfield, so if I can be of assistence, please let me know. I also have some contacts in the Branson tourist community, so it may be possible to get discounted show tickets, SDC tickets, etc.

As mentioned, spring weather is definitely more chancy than fall. And fall is rather late here - early October can still find all the leaves bright green. Mid May to mid June would be my suggestion for an early season gathering. Did I mention tornado season?

SDC has a relatively new park called "Celebration City" aimed at kids. Apparently it is pretty good. There are two major and one minor Outlet Malls. Eureka Springs is less than an hour drive. There is a major, major new development along the river in downtown Branson called The Landing. It is simply beyond belief - very upscale shopping, dining. There is a much underappreciated scenic train ride out of Branson itself; really spectacular scenery. Shepherd of the Hills is a big draw.

Mark
__________________
'85 Sovereign, 25'
j54mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 05:55 PM   #23
_
 
. , .
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,812
Average monthly temperatures in Branson

Month................High...............Low....... ........Average
January..............41-43 ............20-21.............31
February............43-51.............22-29.............36
March................43-51............29-39.............46
April..................63-72..............40-48.............56
May ..................72-80.............49-58.............65

June..................81-88.............58-65.............78
July...................88-91..............65-67............78
August...............85-98 .............62-67.............77
September.........76-85..............52-62.............69
October.............64-75..............41-52.............58
November..........50-63..............30-40.............46
December..........42-50..............21-30.............35


i've regularly camped/floated the buffalo, white and north fork during march...
spring break week...15/25 years...
cool some years, and others wet. but such a nice season....
april is even better, with flowers and trees and critters a bloom'n
mid may on...too hot, too humid, too many people and bugs...

but any trip is a good trip...corp parks good, rural good.

i see 2 trips forming...
a camping trip and a branson trip...

weather can happen on any trip.

no less of a weather authority than the farmers almanac predicts april and may to be 8 degrees above normal for this region...

cheers
2air'
__________________
all of the true things that i am about to tell you are shameless lies. l.b.j.

we are here on earth to fart around. don't let anybody tell you any different. k.v.
2airishuman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 06:39 PM   #24
Moderator
 
jcanavera's Avatar

 
2004 30' Classic Slideout
Fenton , Missouri
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,002
Images: 143
Send a message via AIM to jcanavera Send a message via Skype™ to jcanavera
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Alan
The Corps runs the best camp sites in the country. I'm interested and Indian point would be great Early Spring would be my preferance
Looks like the sites have water and electric. I was by there many years ago and the sites used to be electric only. This looks pretty good. I see a group site that has water and electric, holds about 11 units, plus there are single sites around the group site. I'm not sure if the group site can handle 11 electric and water hook ups though. I might make a call and see what I can find out.

Jack
__________________
Jack Canavera
STL Mo.
AIR #56
'04 Classic 30' S.O.,'03 GMC Savana 2500,'14 Honda CTX 700
jcanavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 07:06 PM   #25
Rivet Master
 
Pop Rivet's Avatar
 
1990 25' Airstream 250
Altoona , Georgia
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 805
Images: 5
Ok, If you need comitment to do the group site thing, count me in - we need a date
__________________
Pop Rivet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 07:12 PM   #26
Moderator
 
jcanavera's Avatar

 
2004 30' Classic Slideout
Fenton , Missouri
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,002
Images: 143
Send a message via AIM to jcanavera Send a message via Skype™ to jcanavera
Here is a little more info on the campgrounds.

Welcome to ReserveUSA

Jack
__________________
Jack Canavera
STL Mo.
AIR #56
'04 Classic 30' S.O.,'03 GMC Savana 2500,'14 Honda CTX 700
jcanavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 07:17 PM   #27
Rivet Master
 
Pop Rivet's Avatar
 
1990 25' Airstream 250
Altoona , Georgia
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 805
Images: 5
Looks like I'll have to bring the boat - Is the group site only for tents?
__________________
Pop Rivet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2006, 07:20 PM   #28
Moderator
 
jcanavera's Avatar

 
2004 30' Classic Slideout
Fenton , Missouri
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,002
Images: 143
Send a message via AIM to jcanavera Send a message via Skype™ to jcanavera
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Alan
Looks like I'll have to bring the boat - Is the group site only for tents?
I just relooked at the details and it is a tent area only. Welcome to ReserveUSA

Jack
__________________

__________________
Jack Canavera
STL Mo.
AIR #56
'04 Classic 30' S.O.,'03 GMC Savana 2500,'14 Honda CTX 700
jcanavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Midwest : midwest rally maznblu Forum Rallies & Meet Ups 18 01-01-2010 09:55 PM
Albuquerque Balloon Fiesta Rally... InsideOut WBCCI Rallies & Events 28 12-08-2006 06:39 PM
Photos from the St. Patricks Day Rally @ Desert Star Ranch Andy R Forum Rallies & Meet Ups 4 03-22-2005 12:07 AM
Mystic Springs 2003 rally!! thenewkid64 Forum Rallies & Meet Ups 41 04-02-2003 05:52 PM


Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.