Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2013, 09:23 AM   #85
4 Rivet Member
 
David M's Avatar
 
2013 Interstate Coach
Orange County , California
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by MILATV View Post
100% not 200%. Fat fingers - little keys
Lol, when I read your original post, I thought, not even Lewster with his 5 solar panels can get 200%
__________________

__________________
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 09:30 AM   #86
Figment of My Imagination
 
Protagonist's Avatar
 
2012 Interstate Coach
From All Over , More Than Anywhere Else
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by David M View Post
Protagonist, MILATV's 2014 probably has a Magnum Inverter so he may not have a 3 position switch on the Inverter itself like our Tripp-Lite inverter does. In fact, I don't even know where they put the Magnum inverter because when I looked at a 2014, there was a blank panel where the Tripp-Lites are. Perhaps someone with a Magnum inverter can chime in.
Didn't think of that. But even a Magnum inverter/charger is bound to have an "off" setting. If it doesn't, then when you don't need to invert, switch it to charge only. Don't rely on the inverter being smart enough to stop inverting when you shut all the 120vAC appliances off. Some appliances still draw power when switched off (anything with a remote control, anything with a clock display) so the inverter will NEVER switch itself to "charge" unless you start unplugging things (or until you hook up to shore power or start the genny).

Also, the inverter may not be shut off by the battery disconnect, either. Again, an easy check. Turn on a television, then turn off battery power; it the television stays on, the inverter is not controlled by the battery disconnect.
__________________

__________________
WBCCI #1105
TAC LA-4

My Google-Fu is strong today.
Protagonist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 10:19 AM   #87
Trying to Retire
 
MILATV's Avatar
 
Decatur , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 342
Images: 7
Thanks for the help,

I thought the bypass switch might work but didn't bother the wife (visiting her mother) will remember that one.

All "non required items" off from now on, but hoped wife could watch Netflix while I work at the beach w/o noisy generator - we'll work on that one.

Laptop gets 5hrs on batt so will use internal until generator running, shouldn't be a problem

May have found culprit, we took showers in van, and tried to heat water with elec for 10 min or so, but no indicator to say its running (first time trying water heater) so we turned off elec and fired it up gas. If water heater pulls from bat or inv I'm sure it sucked them down pretty low!

So that should drop me to one TV as second monitor (don't have to have router as I'm using Verizon on IPhone ( got router and retrans for iPads and blueray player for Netflix.)

I can go w/o that if needed but I work with some huge spreadsheets and 2nd monitor is helpful.

Ill update any notices, but with EVERYTHING running life w/o Jenny isn't very long

Will see how often it happens then consider battery & solar upgrades.
__________________
Mike
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
If you work until you have everything you 'WANT' - it will probably be too late to enjoy it.
Live in the Moment and enjoy today.
MILATV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 10:25 AM   #88
Trying to Retire
 
MILATV's Avatar
 
Decatur , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 342
Images: 7
FYI. Magnum is under the rear bench,behind the breaker panel (not accessible w/o removing some screws, Remote allows for Off position but with battery disconnect OFF position, the magnum panel still works. As does all the other panels.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1723122517.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	417.6 KB
ID:	193998  
__________________
Mike
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
If you work until you have everything you 'WANT' - it will probably be too late to enjoy it.
Live in the Moment and enjoy today.
MILATV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 11:42 AM   #89
4 Rivet Member
 
David M's Avatar
 
2013 Interstate Coach
Orange County , California
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 277
FYI, I believe that the light on the waterheater only comes on if it fails to light. So it was probably working on electric. Also, you can run the waterheater on both electric and propane if you're in a hurry, but generally use propane unless you're plugged in to shore power.
__________________
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 01:36 PM   #90
Rivet Master
 
73shark's Avatar
 
2011 Interstate Coach
Overland Park , Kansas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,748
My A/C on a 90+ degree day will draw close to the 20A max. That's why I turn my Tripp-Lite inverter off because if I don't, the controller will shed load to get below the 20A max. The generator will continue to run as will the A/C fan, just not the compressor. This is what happened to me two years ago.

The inverter will draw some current even if the batteries are fully charged and it's set to line charge only. Maybe the Magnum operates differently.

If everything is working properly, one should be able to start the generator if the diesel is running and the alternator/chassis battery is supplying 12V to the buss.

Quote:
Originally Posted by David M View Post
FYI, I believe that the light on the waterheater only comes on if it fails to light.
On another topic on electrical, has anyone got the button on the monitor that supposedly switches between 20A and 30A to actually do something? On mine, the 30A LED is always lit whether on shore or generator power and pressing the button does nothing.

That's correct.
__________________
Glass half full or half empty to an engineer is the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

PM me for sale info on my 2011. SOLD!
Upfitted Transit 350 sitting in driveway.
73shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:03 PM   #91
Figment of My Imagination
 
Protagonist's Avatar
 
2012 Interstate Coach
From All Over , More Than Anywhere Else
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post
On another topic on electrical, has anyone got the button on the monitor that supposedly switches between 20A and 30A to actually do something? On mine, the 30A LED is always lit whether on shore or generator power and pressing the button does nothing.
It might do something if you plugged your shore power cord into a 15amp or 20amp outlet. Haven't really tried it.
__________________
WBCCI #1105
TAC LA-4

My Google-Fu is strong today.
Protagonist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:52 PM   #92
Trying to Retire
 
MILATV's Avatar
 
Decatur , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 342
Images: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post
My A/C on a 90+ degree day will draw close to the 20A max. That's why I turn my Tripp-Lite inverter off because if I don't, the controller will shed load to get below the 20A max. The generator will continue to run as will the A/C fan, just not the compressor. This is what happened to me two years ago.

The inverter will draw some current even if the batteries are fully charged and it's set to line charge only. Maybe the Magnum operates differently.

If everything is working properly, one should be able to start the generator if the diesel is running and the alternator/chassis battery is supplying 12V to the buss.

On another topic on electrical, has anyone got the button on the monitor that supposedly switches between 20A and 30A to actually do something? On mine, the 30A LED is always lit whether on shore or generator power and pressing the button does nothing.

That's correct.
Yes. If plugged into shore power you can push the button and drop to 20amp

I plugged into house and kept popping the breaker (TV + Air + Router) because power controller thought it had 30 Amps to work with, on 20 amp setting all was good.
__________________
Mike
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
If you work until you have everything you 'WANT' - it will probably be too late to enjoy it.
Live in the Moment and enjoy today.
MILATV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:53 PM   #93
Trying to Retire
 
MILATV's Avatar
 
Decatur , Illinois
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 342
Images: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by MILATV View Post

Yes. If plugged into shore power you can push the button and drop to 20amp

I plugged into house and kept popping the breaker (TV + Air + Router) because power controller thought it had 30 Amps to work with, on 20 amp setting all was good.
FYI I was plugged into a 20 amp plug.
__________________
Mike
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
If you work until you have everything you 'WANT' - it will probably be too late to enjoy it.
Live in the Moment and enjoy today.
MILATV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 02:56 PM   #94
4 Rivet Member
 
David M's Avatar
 
2013 Interstate Coach
Orange County , California
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post
On another topic on electrical, has anyone got the button on the monitor that supposedly switches between 20A and 30A to actually do something? On mine, the 30A LED is always lit whether on shore or generator power and pressing the button does nothing.
I believe you're supposed to manually press the button depending in whether you're plugged into 20a or 30a. The Gen light should come on when it's on.
David
__________________
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 03:18 PM   #95
Rivet Master
 
73shark's Avatar
 
2011 Interstate Coach
Overland Park , Kansas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by David M View Post
I believe you're supposed to manually press the button depending in whether you're plugged into 20a or 30a. The Gen light should come on when it's on.
David
I don't have a "Gen light". Are you referring to the Load LEDs that come on as the generator comes up?

I'm plugged in to a 15A outlet and the button does not have any effect. Besides it can't tell what the shore power service rating is.

The A/C will run on 15A shore power with everything else off as long as temp. is <80*. After that, the current draw will go over 15A.
__________________
Glass half full or half empty to an engineer is the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

PM me for sale info on my 2011. SOLD!
Upfitted Transit 350 sitting in driveway.
73shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:15 PM   #96
4 Rivet Member
 
David M's Avatar
 
2013 Interstate Coach
Orange County , California
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post

I don't have a "Gen light". Are you referring to the Load LEDs that come on as the generator comes up?

I'm plugged in to a 15A outlet and the button does not have any effect. Besides it can't tell what the shore power service rating is.

The A/C will run on 15A shore power with everything else off as long as temp. is <80*. After that, the current draw will go over 15A.
I think we're talking about the same button. I'm talking about the "Select" button on the Power Control System pictured on the upper right below. When you're plugged into 20a, you're supposed to press the button until the 20a light lights up so the AS doesn't try to pull too much amps and blow your shore power breaker. Or am I totally misunderstanding your question?


Click image for larger version

Name:	image-516662071.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	424.8 KB
ID:	194022
__________________
David M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:21 PM   #97
Rivet Master
 
73shark's Avatar
 
2011 Interstate Coach
Overland Park , Kansas
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by David M View Post

I think we're talking about the same button. I'm talking about the "Select" button on the Power Control System pictured on the upper right below. When you're plugged into 20a, you're supposed to press the button until the 20a light lights up so the AS doesn't try to pull too much amps and blow your shore power breaker. Or am I totally misunderstanding your question?
That's the same switch I'm talking about. It's just that when I press it it doesn't do anything. It doesn't switch between 20 and 30 amps. I even tried pressing and holding for several seconds to see if that's what it took it still doesn't change. The LED light remains lit for 30 amps all the time.
__________________
Glass half full or half empty to an engineer is the glass is twice as big as it needs to be.

PM me for sale info on my 2011. SOLD!
Upfitted Transit 350 sitting in driveway.
73shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 05:36 PM   #98
Newbie
 
joemikeb's Avatar
 
2013 Interstate Coach
Fort Worth , Texas
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by 73shark View Post
On another topic on electrical, has anyone got the button on the monitor that supposedly switches between 20A and 30A to actually do something? On mine, the 30A LED is always lit whether on shore or generator power and pressing the button does nothing.

That's correct.
IF I am plugged into a 20 AMP circuit and use the panel to set input tp 20 AMPs the 20 AMP setting will hold. However, I noticed the other day that I had it set on 20 AMP and plugged into a 30 AMP source. When I turned on the A/C and apparently the panel automatically reset itself to 30 AMPs.??

On the same topic I just checked and the OAT is 102 and with the temp set at 78 the A/C is doing a good job holding the temp setting and only pulling 15 Amp.
__________________

__________________
Make errors otherwise the Great Spirit realizes
you have finished your purpose on earth.

Navajo saying
joemikeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Airstream is a registered trademark of Airstream Inc. All rights reserved. Airstream trademark used under license to Social Knowledge LLC.